Most of the particular training materials are accessible in the file format of Pdf questions and also answers. You can download the particular exam engine software on your own PC and practice the particular simulated tests according to your current need. Simply click the mouse and also confirm your payment currently. All the Oracle Oracle exam braindumps will presented to you. And you will possess a chance in order to enjoy the particular free updated 1Z0-146 resources within 120 days after paying. You are guaranteed to create success along with our Oracle 1Z0-146 exam products. Otherwise, you may get the total money again of paying charges.

2016 Sep 1Z0-146 free practice questions

Q81. Which two statements are true about the working of fine-grained access? (Choose two.) 

A. Security policies can be associated only with tables, but not with views. 

B. Different policies can be used for SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE statements. 

C. User statements are dynamically modified by the Oracle server through a security policy function. 

D. Fine-grained access control policies always remain in effect until they are dropped from a table or view. 

Answer: B,C 


Q82. View the Exhibit and examine the PL/SQL code. 

Identify the sections of the code that need to be modified for better performance gains. (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use cursors to fetch values. 

B. Remove redundant SQL statements in the procedures. 

C. Avoid the NOT NULL constraint when declaring the variable. 

D. Define and compile procedures independently, and not as part of a package. 

Answer: B,C 


Q83. Which two types of metadata can be retrieved by using the various procedures in the DBMS_METADATA PL/SQL package? (Choose two.) 

A. report of invalidated objects in a schema 

B. report of statistics of an object in the database 

C. DDL for all object grants on a table in the database 

D. data definition language (DDL) for all objects in a schema 

Answer: C,D 


Q84. Which two are major approaches that can be used to reduce the SQL injection by limiting user input? (Choose two.) 

A. Restrict users accessing specified web page. 

B. Use NUMBER data type if only positive integers are needed. 

C. Use dynamic SQL and construct it through concatenation of input values. 

D. In PL/SQL API, expose only those routines that are intended for customer use. 

Answer: A,D 


Q85. Which two statements are true about associative arrays and varrays? (Choose two.) 

A. Only varrays must start with the subscript 1. 

B. Only varrays can be used as column types in database tables. 

C. Both associative arrays and varrays must start with the subscript 1. 

D. Both associative arrays and varrays can be used as column types in database tables. 

Answer: A,B 


1Z0-146  latest exam

Replace 1Z0-146 practice:

Q86. View the Exhibit and examine the settings for the PLSQL_CODE_TYPE parameter. 

After sometime, the user recompiles the procedure DISPLAY_SAL_INFO by issuing the following command: 

SQL> ALTER PROCEDURE display_sal_info COMPILE; 

Which statement would be true in this scenario? 

A. The procedure would be invalidated. 

B. The procedure would remain as NATIVE code type. 

C. The procedure would be changed to INTERPRETED code type. 

D. The command would produce an error and the procedure must be compiled using the PLSQL_CODE_TYPE attribute with value INTERPRETED. 

Answer: C 


Q87. Which two statements are true about the tuning of PL/SQL code? (Choose two.) 

A. Redundant SQL statements in PL/SQL code should be avoided. 

B. Implicit data type conversion in PL/SQL code can improve performance. 

C. Usage of the NOT NULL constraint in PL/SQL code can degrade performance. 

D. If you have one PL/SQL program unit instead of multiple smaller executable sections, performance can be improved. 

Answer: A,C 


Q88. You enabled PL/SQL tracing in a user session using the following command: 

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_TRACE.SET_PLSQL_TRACE(DBMS_TRACE.TRACE_ALL_CALLS); 

View Exhibit1 to examine the output. After some time, the query produces a different result as shown in Exhibit2. 

What is the cause for the change? 

A. The FOO procedure has been executed more than once. 

B. The PLSQL_DEBUG parameter is set to FALSE for the user session. 

C. The FOO procedure has been compiled with the DEBUG option, and executed. 

D. Schema level statistics have been gathered by the database administrator (DBA). 

Answer: C 


Q89. Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table that exists in your schema. Name Null? Type 

EMPLOYEE_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6) 

FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(20) 

LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(25) 

JOB_ID NOT NULL VARCHAR2(10) 

SALARY NUMBER(8,2) 

COMMISSION_PCT NUMBER(2,2) 

DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER(4) 

You successfully create a GET_MAX procedure to find the maximum salary in the department of a specified employee. 

You then code a PL/SQL block to display the maximum salary in the departments of the first five employees in the EMPLOYEES table. 

View the Exhibit. Examine the procedure and the block of PL/SQL code. 

What is the outcome of executing the block of PL/SQL code? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the required output. 

B. It gives an error because ROWNUM cannot be used in cursor definitions. 

C. It gives an error because usage of the %ROWCOUNT attribute is not valid. 

D. It executes successfully, but does not give the required output because the procedure call resets the %ROWCOUNT value. 

Answer: A 


Q90. Examine the code in the following PL/SQL block: 

DECLARE 

TYPE NumList IS TABLE OF INTEGER; 

List1 NumList := NumList(11,22,33,44); 

BEGIN 

List1.DELETE(2); 

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE 

( 'The last element# in List1 is ' || List1.LAST || 

' and total of elements is '||List1.COUNT); 

List1.EXTEND(4,3); 

END; 

Which two statements are true about the above code? (Choose two.) 

A. LAST and COUNT give different values. 

B. LAST and COUNT give the same values. 

C. The four new elements that are added contain the value 33. 

D. The four new elements that are added contain the value 44. 

Answer: A,C