1Z0-146 test your ability to seed products a specialized activity is completed as follows. In comparison weight area of just about every main subject area is inside the 1Z0-146 exam. Oracle 1Z0-146 exam exams you skill to know and ways to established and workout data are wide and varied. Oracle world-wide-web tool importance throughout Oracle 11g: Advanced PL/SQL, a financial together with enterprise data information about the effectiveness of a style people. Only acquire Testking 1Z0-146 mastering components together with Testking 1Z0-146 exercise answers.

2016 Aug 1Z0-146 answers

Q11. View the Exhibit and examine the code in the PL/SQL block. 

The PL/SQL block generates an error on execution. What is the reason? 

A. The DELETE(n) method cannot be used with varrays. 

B. The DELETE(n) method cannot be used with nested tables. 

C. The NEXT method cannot be used with an associative array with VARCHAR2 key values. 

D. The NEXT method cannot be used with a nested table from which an element has been deleted. 

Answer: A 


Q12. Examine the PL/SQL code for the GET_TABLE_MD function given below: 

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION get_table_md RETURN CLOB IS 

h NUMBER; 

th NUMBER; 

doc CLOB; 

BEGIN 

h := DBMS_METADATA.OPEN('TABLE'); 

DBMS_METADATA.SET_FILTER(h,'SCHEMA','HR'); 

DBMS_METADATA.SET_FILTER(h,'NAME','TIMECARDS'); 

th := DBMS_METADATA.ADD_TRANSFORM(h,'DDL'); 

doc := DBMS_METADATA.FETCH_CLOB(h); 

DBMS_METADATA.CLOSE(h); 

RETURN doc; 

40 

END; 

Which statement is true about the compilation and execution of the function? 

A. The function retrieves the metadata in Extensible Markup Language (XML) format for creating the TIMECARDS table in the HR schema. 

B. The compilation produces an error because DBMS_METADATA.SET_FILTER(h,'SCHEMA','HR')is not placed in the correct order. 

C. The function retrieves the metadata as a data definition language (DDL) statement for creating the TIMECARDS table in the HR schema. 

D. The execution of the function produces an error because multiple objects are fetched and DBMS_METADATA.FETCH_CLOB is not called in a LOOP. 

Answer: C 


Q13. Examine the structure of the LOB_STORE table. 

Name Null? Type 

LOB_ID NUMBER VIDEO_CLIP BLOB You create a 'DATA_FILES' directory object that contains the 'IMAGE1.GIF'operating system (OS) file. View the Exhibit and examine the LOAD_LOB procedure code that you execute for reading data from the OS file into the BLOB column. 

It is created with compilation errors. What is the reason? 

A. V_BLOB should be initialized to EMPTY_BLOB(). 

B. The WRITE routine of DBMS_LOB should be used instead of LOADFROMFILE. 

C. The return type of DBMS_LOB.FILEEXISTS is not compatible with the IF statement. 

D. OPEN, CLOSE, and READONLY routines of DBMS_LOB should be used instead of FILEOPEN, FILECLOSE, and FILE_READONLY. 

Answer: C 


Q14. Identify the method that is used by fine-grained access (FGA). 

A. using policy functions to generate predicates dynamically 

B. creating triggers on corresponding tables to generate dynamic predicates 

C. modifying the existing application code to include a predicate for all SQL statements 

D. creating views with necessary predicates, and then creating synonyms with the same name as the tables 

Answer: A 


Q15. Which two statements are true about the migration of BasicFile to the SecureFile format by using the DBMS_REDEFINITION package? (Choose two.) 

A. It can be performed only on tables with a single LOB column. 

B. It automatically creates an interim table during the migration process. 

C. It allows the table that is migrated to be accessed throughout the migration process. 

D. It requires free space that is at least equal to the space used by the table that is migrated. 

E. It requires all constraints defined on the original table to be re-created manually after the migration. 

Answer: C,D 


1Z0-146  answers

Updated 1Z0-146 vce:

Q16. Identify two strategies against SQL injection. (Choose two.) 

A. Using parameterized queries with bind arguments. 

B. Use subprograms that are run with the definer's right. 

C. Use RESTRICT_REFERENCE clauses in functions that use dynamic SQLs. 

D. Validate user inputs to functions that use dynamic SQLs built with concatenated values. 

Answer: A,D 


Q17. Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table in the SCOTT schema. Name Null? Type 

EMPLOYEE_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6) 

FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(20) 

LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(25) 

SALARY NOT NULL NUMBER(8,2) 

COMMISSION_PCT NUMBER(2,2) 

DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER(4) 

View the Exhibit and examine the code for the EMP_TOTSAL procedure created by user SCOTT. 

Which statement is true regarding the EMP_TOTSAL procedure? 

A. It is created successfully, but displays the correct output message only for existent employee IDs. 

B. It is created successfully and displays the correct output message for both existent and nonexistent employee IDs. 

C. It generates an error because the %NOTFOUND attribute cannot be used in combination with a SELECT INTO statement. 

D. It generates an error because a user-defined exception has to be included whenever the %NOTFOUND attribute is used in combination with a SELECT INTO statement. 

Answer: A 


Q18. View the Exhibit and examine the PL/SQL code. 

The code takes a long time to execute. What would you recommend to improve performance? 

A. using NOT NULL constraint when declaring the variables 

B. using the BULK COLLECT option for query instead of cursor 

C. using WHILE.. END LOOP instead of FOR .. END LOOP 

D. using the SIMPLE_INTEGER data type instead of the NUMBER data type 

Answer: B 


Q19. Which two statements are true about associative arrays and nested tables? (Choose two.) 

A. Only associative arrays can hold an arbitrary number of elements. 

B. Only associative arrays can use numbers and strings for subscripts. 

C. Both associative arrays and nested tables can hold an arbitrary number of elements. 

D. Both associative arrays and nested tables can use numbers and strings for subscripts. 

Answer: B,C 


Q20. Which two statements are true about SecureFile LOB options? (Choose two.) 

A. The COMPRESSION HIGH option can be enabled only for CLOBs. 

B. The COMPRESSION HIGH option can be enabled for all internal LOBs. 

C. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove encryption only if the LOB column is empty. 

D. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove encryption from LOB columns that are empty or contain data. 

Answer: B,D