Pinpoint of 1Z0-448 answers materials and preparation for Oracle certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-448 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. You must send the same message in multiple packages to several email addresses stored in the same database table. How do you accomplish this by using a reusable package step?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a procedure and add two tasks. The first one must have a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and the second must have a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email by using the bind variable defined in the first task. 

B. Createa Knowledge Module. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Source. 

C. Create a counter variable that gets the total number of email addresses stored in the database table. Next, create another variable that selects the email addresses from the database table. Then, create a loop in the packages by using the variables and anOdiSendMailstep. 

D. Create a procedure. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Commandon Targetthat usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Source. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG408) 


Q12. Which statement is true about defining more than one physical schema associated to the same data server?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. ODI topology does not allow defining more than one physical schema for a data server; the associated logical schema would be ambiguous. 

B. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but it is mandatory to specify a different user to log in. 

C. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but you must flag the default physical schema. 

D. It is possible but it is better to avoid doing so because it is more difficult to define a logical schema this way. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: (http://odiexperts.com/context-logical-and-physical-schema-how-does-it-work/) 


Q13. Identify three capabilities of load plans. (Choose three.) 

A. restart from failed tasks 

B. exception handling 

C. native support for parallelism 

D. support for Open Tools 

E. restart of an agent 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1352) This link says “restartability” as one of options, so it can be either A or E, most likely its A 


1Z0-448  answers

Renewal 1z0-047 pdf:

Q14. Which statement is correct about all expressions in a Mapping?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. It is possible to set the execution location on source, staging area, or target. 

B. All transformations are executed on the staging area. 

C. Only the source and target servers can be used to execute expressions. 

D. All expressions are executed on the source area. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/interfaces.htm#ODIDG1040) 


Q15. Identify two constraints that can be used to ensure uniqueness in ODI.(Choose two.) 

A. conditions 

B. foreign keys 

C. primary keys 

D. alternate keys 

E. not null 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: (https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/intro.htm#ODIDG113) 


Q16. You need to create a Model that works with multiple underlying technologies. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. This works only for Oracle and Informix. 

B. This works only for Oracle and MySQL. 

C. Create a new generic technology to support it. 

D. Use the out-ofthe box Generic SQL technology. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/projects.htm#ODIDG326) 


2passeasy.com

High quality 1z0-047 oracle database sql expert exam dumps free:

Q17. How would a Knowledge Module, that is required to perform an aggregation in a Mapping, generate the correct code? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. The Knowledge Module must be customized because business rules and the physical implementation are strictly interlayed in ODI. 

B. The Knowledge Module must be customized only for aggregation functions. 

C. The Knowledge Module need not be customized because aggregation code is generated automatically by ODI according to the Mapping logic. 

D. The Knowledge Module need not be customized, but a variable must be used in the aggregate expression to generate the correct sum. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1625) 


Q18. Which two objects can be dragged to a Mapping?(Choose two.) 

A. Variables 

B. Datastores 

C. Knowledge Modules D. Reusable Mappings 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1560) 


Q19. You are a project developer using ODI and want to consolidate your own local metadata repositories. Identify the true statement.(Choose the best answer.) 

A. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. The local metadata must be transmitted via ftp and synchronized with a dedicated proprietary engine, creating a common metadata model for all the developers. 

B. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. You have to invoke a dedicated web service to synchronize the metadata by using Oracle Service Bus. 

C. You need not consolidate your own local metadata repositories, because the ODI proprietary metadata server allows all developers to share the common metadata of a specific project. 

D. You need not consolidate yourown local metadata repositories, because ODI uses a 

centralized relational metadata repository that all the developers share. 

Answer: D 


Q20. How are the ODI repositories upgraded?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. by using Opatch 

B. by using ODI Studio 

C. by using the import/export utilities 

D. by using Upgrade Assistant 

Answer: A 

Explanation: (http://odibeginnertutorials.blogspot.in/2013/12/odi-12c-installation-and-odi-12c.html)