Proper study guides for Renew Oracle Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-821 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Correct 1Z0-821 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-821 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-821 demo right now.

2016 Sep 1Z0-821 latest exam

Q101. - (Topic 2) 

alice is a user account used by Alice on a Solaris 11 system. sadmin is a role account on the same system. 

Your task is to add the command /usr/sbin/cryptoadm to the Network management profile,so that Alice can execute it,while assuming the sadmin role. 

Select the three activities necessary to accomplish this. 

A. To the file /etc/security/prof_attr,add the line: Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0 

B. To the file /etc/security/auth_attr,add the line:Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0 

C. To the file /etc/security/exec_attr.d/local-entriies,add the line:Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0 

D. Run the roles alice to ensure that alice may assume the role sadmin. 

E. Run the command profiles sadmin to ensure that the role sadmin includes the network Management profile. 

F. Run the command profiles alice to ensure that the Alice has permissions to access the Network management profile. 

G. Run the command profiles “Network management” to ensure that the Network management profile includes the sadmin role. 

Answer: C,D,G 

Explanation: 

C: /etc/security/exec_attr is a local database that specifies the execution attributes associated with profiles. The exec_attr file can be used with other sources for execution profiles,including the exec_attr NIS map and NIS+ table. 

A profile is a logical grouping of authorizations and com-mands that is interpreted by a profile shell to form a secure execution environment. 


Q102. - (Topic 2) 

You need to migrate a UFS file system named /production_ufs to a ZFS file system named /production_ufs. The /production_ufs file system cannot be taken down or be out of production duringthe migration,and the current /production_ufs file system must remain active until the /ptoduction_zfs file system is copied and ready. 

Which method allows you to meet both requirements? 

1.

 Copy live data from /production_ufs to /production_zfs while /production_ufs is in use. 

2.

 When the copy is complete,/production_zfs will contain an up-to date copy of /production_ufs 

A. Create a snapshot of the UFS file system. Create the new ZFS file system. Use cpio to copy data from the snapshot to the new ZFS file system. 

B. Create a new Boot Environment. Create the ZFS file system. Use lucreate -m to copy data from the Current UFS file system to the new ZFS file system. 

C. Mirror the existing UFS file system by using SVM.After both submissions are in sync,migrate one of the submissions to a ZFS file System by using Live Upgrade. 

D. Create the new ZFS file system by using zfs create import to import data from the existing UFS file system into the new ZFS file system 

E. Create the new zfs file system by using the zfs create -o shadow. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Migrating Data With ZFS Shadow Migration ZFS shadow migration is a tool you can use to migrate data from an existing file system to a new file system. A shadow file system is created that pulls data from the original source as necessary. 

You can use the shadow migration feature to migrate file systems as follows: 

*

 A local or remote ZFS file system to a target ZFS file system 

*

 A local or remote UFS file system to a target ZFS file system 

Shadow migration is a process that pulls the data to be migrated: 

*

 Create an empty ZFS file system. 

*

 Set the shadow property on an empty ZFS file system,which is the target (or shadow) file 

system,to point to the file system to be migrated. 

For example: 

# zfs create -o shadow=nfs://system/export/home/ufsdata users/home/shadow2 

*

 Data from file system to be migrated is copied over to the shadow file system. 


Q103. - (Topic 2) 

What is the output of the following command,if executed using the default shell for the root role account of a standard Live CD Install of Oracle Solaris 11? 

echo '$SHELL' 

A. /usr/bin/bash 

B. /usr/bin/ksh 

C. $SHELL 

D. the PID for the current shell 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Single quotes are most strict. They prevent even variable expansion. Double quotes prevent wildcard expansion but allow variable expansion. For example: #!/bin/sh echo $SHELL echo "$SHELL" echo '$SHELL' This will print: /usr/bin/bash /usr/bin/bash $SHELL 


Q104. - (Topic 1) 

The OpenBoot firmware controls the operation of the system before the operating system is loaded. 

Which four tasks are directly controlled by the OpenBoot firmware? 

A. Provides a list of boot entries from which to choose 

B. Allows hardware to identify itself and load its own plug-in device driver 

C. Loads the boot loader from the configured boot device 

D. Performs basic hardware testing 

E. Installs the console 

F. Reads and executes the boot archive 

G. Extract and executes the kernel image 

Answer: A,B,C,D 

Explanation: 

OpenBoot firmware is executed immediately after you turn on your system. The primary tasks of OpenBoot firmware are to: 

*

 Test and initialize the system hardware (D) 

*

 Determine the hardware configuration (D) *Boot the operating system from either a mass storage device or from a network *Provide interactive debugging facilities for testing hardware and software 

*

 Plug-in Device Drivers (B) 

Most common tasks that you perform using OpenBoot 

*

 Booting Your System 

The most important function of OpenBoot firmware is to boot the system. 

Note: If auto-boot? is true,the system will boot from either the default boot device or from 

the diagnostic boot device depending on whether OpenBoot is in diagnostic mode. (C) 

Some notable features of OpenBoot firmware. 


Q105. - (Topic 1) 

User jack,whose account is configured to use the korn shell,logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable: 

What will happen,and why? 

A. He will get a "file not found" error,because the current directory is not in his seaech path. 

B. He will get a "file not found" error,because his home directory is not in his search path. 

C. The useradd script will execute,because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in. 

D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute,because it is the last match in the search path. 

E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute,because it is the first match in the search path. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-821  actual exam

Far out 1Z0-821 free question:

Q106. - (Topic 1) 

To confirm the IP address and netmask have been correctly configured on the network interfaces which command should you use? 

A. ipdilm show-if 

B. ipadm show-nic 

C. ipadm show-addr 

D. ipadm show-ifconfig 

E. ipadm show-addripadm show-mask 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Show address information,either for the given addrobj or all the address objects configured on the specified interface,including the address objects that are only in the persistent configuration. 

State can be: disabled,down,duplicate,inaccessible,ok,tentative 

Example: # ipadm show-addr ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128 


Q107. - (Topic 2) 

To inspect network interface net3,you enter the following commands: 

What problem do you suspect? Assume the user is authorized and provided the correct password. 

A. The net3 interface hasn't been enabled yet. 

B. The net3 vnic hasn't been created. 

C. The net3/v4 ip object hasn't been configured. 

D. The net3 interface is not attached to a NIC or etherstub. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The following command marks the address object net1/v4a up that was previously marked 

down. 

# ipadm up-addr net1/v4a 


Q108. - (Topic 1) 

When speakingtoan Oracle Support Engineer,you are asked to verify the version of the Solaris 11 build currently running on your system. 

Which command would display the Solaris 11 build version currently running on your system? 

A. pkg info all 

B. cat /etc/release 

C. cat /etc/update 

D. prtconf | grep –i update 

E. pkg info entire 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Which Solaris release you are running on your system can be determined using the following command: 

cat /etc/release 

This will tell you which release you are running and when it was released. The more recent your system,the more info is contained in this file. 

Example: # cat /etc/release Oracle Solaris 10 8/11 s10s_u10wos_17b SPARC Copyright (c) 1983,2011,Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Assembled 23 August 2011 


Q109. - (Topic 2) 

Which four can the SMF notification framework be configured to monitor and report? 

A. all service transition states 

B. service dependencies that have stopped or faulted 

C. service configuration modifications 

D. legacy services that have not started 

E. services that have been disabled 

F. service fault management events 

G. processes that have been killed 

Answer: A,E,F,G 

Explanation: 

Note 1: State Transition Sets are defined as: 

to<state> 

Set of all transitions that have <state> as the final state of the transition. 

form-<state> 

Set of all transitions that have <state> as the initial state of the transition. 

<state> 

Set of all transitions that have <state> as the initial state of the transitional. 

Set of all transitions. (A) 

Valid values of state are maintenance,offline (G),disabled (E),online and degraded. An 

example of a transitions set definition: maintenance,from-online,to-degraded. 

F: In this context,events is a comma separated list of SMF state transition sets or a comma separated list of FMA (Fault Management Architecture) event classes. events cannot have a mix of SMF state transition sets and FMA event classes. For convenience,the tags problem- {diagnosed,updated,repaired,resolved} describe the lifecycle of a problem diagnosed by the FMA subsystem - from initial diagnosis to interim updates and finally problem closure. 

Note 2: SMF allows notification by using SNMP or SMTP of state transitions. It publishes Information Events for state transitions which are consumed by notification daemons like snmp-notify(1M) and smtp-notify(1M). SMF state transitions of disabled services do not generate notifications unless the final state for the transition is disabled and there exist notification parameters for that transition. Notification is not be generated for transitions that have the same initial and final state. 


Q110. - (Topic 2) 

Identify the Automated Installer’s (AI) equivalent to jumpStart’s finish scripts and sysidcfg files. 

A. Manifest files 

B. SMF system configuration profile files 

C. Installadm create - client 

D. IPS software package repository 

E. installadm create-service 

F. svccfg - s application/pkg/server setprop sysidcfg 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Comparing.sysidcfg.File Keywords to System Configuration Profile Directives The following table compares.sysidcfg.file keywords with example AI system configuration profile specifications..

sysidcfg.File Keyword System Configuration Profile Directives 

Etc.