Exam Code: 1Z0-821 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-821 Exam.

2021 Jul 1Z0-821 exam cost

Q121. - (Topic 2) 

Which three files must be edited in order to set up logging of all failed login attempts? 

A. /var/adm/authlog 

B. /etc/syslog.conf 

C. /etc/default/login 

D. /var/adm/loginlog 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

How to Monitor All Failed Login Attempts 

This procedure captures in a syslog file all failed login attempts. 

Assume the Primary Administrator role,or become superuser. 

1.

 Assume the Primary Administrator role,or become superuser. 

2.

 (C) Set up the./etc/default/login.file with the desired values for.SYSLOG.and.SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS 

3.

 (A) Create a file with the correct permissions to hold the logging information. Create the.authlog.file in the./var/adm.directory. 

4.

 (B) Edit the.syslog.conf.file to log failed password attempts. 


Q122. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and review the disk configuration. 

The following command is executed on the disk: 

zpool create pool1 c3t3d0s0 

What is the result of executing this command? 

A. A zpool create error is generated. 

B. A 1-GB ZFS file system named /pool1 is created. 

C. A 15.97-GB storage pool named pool1 is created. 

D. The disk will contain an EFI disk label. 

Answer: B 

64. - (Topic 1) 

Your system is assigned an IP address object 192.168.0.222/24. However,the net mask—expressed as four octets—is required. Which is the correct netmask? 

A. 255.0.0.0 

B. 255.255.0.0 

C. 255.255.255.0 

D. 255.255.255.24 

E. 255.255.255.255 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A 24-bit network mask is expressed as 255.255.255.0. 


Q123. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit. 

The file came from your Automated Installer (AI) install server. 

The file is ____________. 

A. An AI SC profile for non-global zones 

B. The default AI conf ig file for non-global zones 

C. The default AI manifest for non-global zones 

D. A custom AI manifest 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

ai_manifest -Automated installation manifest file format 

Synopsis /usr/share/install/ai.dtd.1 Some customizations have been made,such as the selection of specific locales. 


Q124. - (Topic 1) 

You want the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services has changed its state. Which option would send an email message to the system administrator whenever a service changes to the maintenance state? 

A. Use the setsc command in ALOM to enable the mail alerts to be sent to a specified email address whenever the fault management facility detects a service change to the maintenance state. 

B. Make an entry in the /etc/syslog.conf file to instruct syslogd to send an email alert when it receives a message from the SMF facility that a service has changed to the maintenance state. 

C. Use the svccfg setnotify command to create a notification and send an email when a service enters the maintenance state. 

D. Use the scvadm command to enable the notification service. Set the –g maintenance option on the netnotify service to send an email when a service enters the maintenance state. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

This procedure causes the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services or a selected service has a change in state. You can choose to use either SMTP or SNMP. Normally,you would only select SNMP if you already have SNMP configured for some other reason. 

By default,SNMP traps are sent on maintenance transitions. If you use SNMP for monitoring,you can configure additional traps for other state transitions. 

1.

 Become an administrator or assume a role that includes the Service Management rights profile. 

2.

 Set notification parameters. 

Example: The following command creates a notification that sends email when transactions go into the maintenance state 

# /usr/sbin/svccfg setnotify -g maintenance mailto:sysadmins@example.com 


Q125. - (Topic 2) 

How should you permanently restrict the non-global zone testzone so that it does not use more than 20 CPU shares while it is running? 

A. While configuring the zone,add this entry:add rct1set name = capped.cpu-sharesadd value (priv = privileged,limit = 20,action = none)endexit 

B. While configuring the zone,add this entry: add rct1set name= zone.cpu-sharesadd value (priv=privileged,limit=20,action=none)endexitfrom command line,enter: # dispadmin - d FSS 

C. From the command line enter: #prct1 -n zone.cpu-shares - r - v 20 - i zone testzone 

D. From the command line,enter:#prct1 - n zone.cpu-shares - v 80 - r - i zone global 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The.prctl.utility allows the examination and modification of the resource controls associated 

with an active process,task,or project on the system. It allows access to the basic and 

privileged limits and the current usage on the specified entity. 

How to Change the.zone.cpu-shares.Value in a Zone Dynamically 

This procedure can be used in the global zone or in a non-global zone. 

For more information about roles,see.Configuring and Using RBAC (Task Map) in.System 

Administration Guide: Security Services. 

# prctl -n zone.cpu-shares -r -v value -i zone zonename 

idtype.is either the.zonename.or the.zoneid..value.is the new value. 

Note: project.cpu-shares 

Number of CPU shares granted to a project for use with the fair share scheduler 


1Z0-821  actual test

Abreast of the times 1Z0-821 exam price:

Q126. - (Topic 2) 

You have connected a new printer at a fixed IP address. 

It appears to work correctly most of the time,but at other times does not respond 

You suspect that the assigned address may not be unique within the network. 

What command will be useful to confirm this? 

A. arp 

B. netstat 

C. ipadm show-if 

D. dladm show-addr 

E. ipadm show-addr 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

'ipadm show-addr' displays all the configured addresses on the system. 

Example: # ipadm show-addr ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128 


Q127. - (Topic 2) 

You have been tasked with creating a dedicated virtual network between two local zones within a single system,in order to isolate the network traffic from other zones on that system. 

To accomplish this,you will create_____. 

A. an ether stub 

B. virtual router 

C. a virtual bridge 

D. a virtual network interface 

E. nothing,because a virtual switch is automatically created when the virtual network interfaces are created 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

First create a virtual switch,then create a virtual network interface. 


Q128. - (Topic 2) 

Which three options describe the purpose of the zonep2vchk command? 

A. Used on a Solaris 10 global zone to access the system for problems before migrating that system to a Solaris 10 branded zone. 

B. Used to access a Solaris 10 global zone for problems before migrating that zone to a Solaris 11 global zone 

C. Used to create zonecfg template for a Solaris 10 global zone that that will be migrated to a solaris10 branded zone. 

D. Used to migrate an Oracle Solaris 11 global zone to a non-global zone. 

E. Used to migrate a Solaris 10 global zone to a non-global zone on the same server; the non-global zone can then be migrated to a Solaris 11 server as a Solaris10 branded zone. 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

zonep2vchk 

-check a global zone's configuration for physical to virtual migration into non-global zone 

The.zonep2vchk.utility is used to evaluate a global zone's configuration before the process of physical-to-virtual (p2v) migration into a non-global zone. The p2v process involves archiving a global zone (source),and then installing a non-global zone (target) using that archive Zonep2vchk.serves two functions. First,it can be used to report issues on the source which might prevent a successful.p2v.migration. Second,it can output a template.zonecfg,which can be used to assist in configuring the non-global zone target. Zonep2vchk.can be executed on a Solaris 10 or later global zone. To execute on Solaris 10,copy the.zonep2vchkutility to the Solaris 10 source global zone. When run on Solaris 10,a target release of.S11.can be specified,which will check for.p2v.into a Solaris 10 Branded zone. 


Q129. - (Topic 1) 

Which command would you use to determine which package group is installed on your system? 

A. pkg list group/system/* 

B. pkg info 

C. uname –a 

D. cat /var/sadm/system/admin/CLUSTEP 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The pkg info command provides detailed information about a particular IPS package. 

Note: The pkginfo command does the same for any SVR4 packages you may have installed on the same system. 

pkg info example: $ pkg info p7zip Name: compress/p7zip Summary: The p7zip compression and archiving utility Description: P7zip is a unix port of the 7-Zip utility. It has support for numerous compression algorithms,including LZMA and LZMA2,as well as for various archive and compression file formats,including 7z,xz,bzip2,gzip,tar,zip (read-write) and cab,cpio,deb,lzh,rar,and rpm (read-only). Category: System/Core State: Installed Publisher: solaris Version: 9.20.1 Build Release: 5.11 Branch: 0.175.0.0.0.2.537 Packaging Date: Wed Oct 19 09:13:22 2011 Size: 6.73 MB FMRI: pkg://solaris/compress/p7zip@9.20.1,5.11-0.175.0.0.0.2.537:20111019T091322Z 


Q130. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and review the file system information displayed from a remote server. 

You are configuring a new server. This new server has the following storage pool configured: 

This new server also has the following file systems configured: 

When you are finished building this new server,the pool1/data dataset must be an exact duplicate of note server. What is the correct procedure to create the pool1/data dataset on this new server? 

A. zfs create –o mountpoint=/data –o refquota=1g pool1/data 

B. zfs set mountpoint=none pool1zfs create pool1/data 

C. zfs set mountpoint=none pool1zfs create –o mountpoint=/data –o quota=1g pool1/data 

D. zfs create quota=1g pool1/data 

E. zfs create mountpoint=/data pool1/data 

F. zfs set quota=1g pool1/data 

Answer: A