With the aid of Actualtests 1Z0-821 puts, you can get a excellent end result merely which can make you move Oracle check. In addition, should you been unsuccessful in the 1Z0-821 examination for the first time of utilizing our own goods, almost all cash you have to pay will be return. You simply need to send out your 1Z0-821 statement log since a pdf file to all of us. Following verifying your information, we will return the money and give it back to your accounts as soon as possible.

2016 Jul 1Z0-821 practice test

Q51. - (Topic 1) 

User brian changes the permissions for db_data this command: 

chmod 4755 db_data 

What is true? 

A. db_data now has permissions rwsr-xr-x and can be deleted only by user brian. 

B. db_data now has permissions rwsr-xr-x and,if executed,will inn with the permissions of user brian. 

C. db_data now has permissions rwxr-sr-x and can be deleted only by members of the group owning it. 

D. The permissions for db_data cannot be determined,because the permissions prior to the change have not been specified. 

E. db_data must be an ordinary file,because special permissions cannot be set on a directory. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Use the chmod command to change permissions for a file or directory. You must be the 

owner of a file or directory,or have root access,to change its permissions. 

Here we do not know if brian owns db_data. 

Note: 

Permission 

7 full 

6 read and write 

5 read and execute 

4 read only 

3 write and execute 

2 write only 

1 execute only 

0 none 

0 --- no permission 

1 --x execute 

2 -w- write 

3 -wx write and execute 

4 r-- read 

5 r-x read and execute 

6 rw- read and write 

7 rwx read,write and execut 

Solaris: Solaris Advanced User's Guide 


Q52. - (Topic 2) 

Identify three options that describe the new Oracle Solaris 11 zone features. 

A. There are boot environments for zones. 

B. Administrators can delegate common administration tasks by using RBAC. 

C. Oracle Solaris 11 supports Solaris 8,9,and 10 branded zones. 

D. You can migrate a physical Solaris 10 system and its non-global zones to a solaris10 branded zone running on an Oracle Solaris 11 system. 

E. It is possible to change the host ID of a zone. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

A: The beadm utility includes support for creating and administering non-global zone boot environments. Note: A boot environment is a bootable instance of the Oracle Solaris operating system image plus any other application software packages installed into that image. System administrators can maintain multiple boot environments on their systems,and each boot environment can have different software versions installed. 

B: Role-based access control (RBAC) is a security feature for controlling user access to tasks that would normally be restricted to the root role. By applying security attributes to processes and to users,RBAC can divide up superuser capabilities among several administrators. 


Q53. - (Topic 1) 

Which three of the components could be used in a ZFS storage pool, but are not recommended configurations? 

A. A file on a UFS file system 

B. A Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) volume 

C. A LUN In a hardware RAID array 

D. A disk slice from an SMI labeled disk 

E. A Solaris Volume Manager (SVM) volume 

F. An EFI labeled disk 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: 

A: ZFS also allows you to use UFS files as virtual devices in your storage pool. This feature is aimed primarily at testing and enabling simple experimentation,not for production use. The reason is that any use of files relies on the underlying file system for consistency. If you create a ZFS pool backed by files on a UFS file system,then you are implicitly relying on UFS to guarantee correctness and synchronous semantics. However,files can be quite useful when you are first trying out ZFS or experimenting with more complicated layouts when not enough physical devices are present. All files must be specified as complete paths and must be at least 64 Mbytes in size. 

B,E: You can construct logical devices for ZFS using volumes presented by software-based volume managers,such as Solaris Volume Manager (SVM) or Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM). However,these configurations are not recommended. While ZFS functions properly on such devices,less-than-optimal performance might be the result. 


Q54. - (Topic 2) 

A user on the system has started a process,but it needs to be terminated. 

The process ID was determined as follows: 

pgrep userprogram 

l5317 

The user attempted to terminate the program as follows: 

pkill 15317 

This command runs without an error message,and the process continues to run. 

What is the issue? 

A. You need to run the pkill command with the process name. 

B. You need to switch to super user to kill the process. 

C. You need to run the ps command to get more information. 

D. You need to run the prstat command to get more information. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can use the pgrep and pkill commands to identify and stop command processes that you no longer want to run. These commands are useful when you mistakenly start a process that takes a long time to run. 

To terminate a process: 

Type pgrep to find out the PID(s) for the process(es). 

Type pkill followed by the PID(s). 

You can kill any process that you own. Superuser can kill any process in the system except for those processes with process IDs of 0,1,2,3,and 4. Killing these processes most likely will crash the system. 


Q55. - (Topic 1) 

A user jack,using a korn shell,requests a directory listing as follows: 

jack@solaris:/export/home/jack $ 1s 

File filea Filea fileb Fileb filec Filec 

Which two statements are correct? 

A. The pattern [?i]*a will expand to filea Filea. 

B. The pattern [fF]*a? will expand to [fF] *a?. 

C. The pattern [gfe] * will expand to file filea fileb filec. 

D. The pattern [g-e] * will expand to file filea fileb filec. 

E. The pattern [fF] [a-zA-z] i*e will expand to file. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

A: starting with one single character,second character must be letter i,any characters,ending with letter a. 

C: starting with letter e,f,or g,followed by anything. 


2passeasy.com

Up to the minute 1Z0-821 practice question:

Q56. - (Topic 2) 

The current ZFS configuration on server is: 

You need to backup the /data file system while the file system is active. 

Select the option that creates a full backup of the /data file system and stores the backup on server in the pool named backup. 

A. Mount -F nfs system: /backup / mntzfs snapshot pool/data@monday>/mnt/Monday 

B. Mount -F nfs systemB: /backup/mntzfs snapshot pool1/data@Mondayzfs clone pool1/data@monday/mnt/Monday 

C. Zfs send pool1/data@Monday | ssh system zfs recv backup/monday 

D. Zfs snapshot pool1/data@Monday | ssh system zfs recv backup/monday 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Example (assuming there exists a snapshot ‘tank/test@1). 

Full backup 

Now let’s do a full initial backup from the ‘tank/test@1 snapshot: 

# zfs send tank/test@1 | zfs receive tank/testback 


Q57. - (Topic 2) 

Before booting testzone,a non-global zone,you want to connect to the zone's console so that you can watch the boot process. 

Choose the command used xo connect to testzone's console. 

A. zoneadm – C testzone 

B. zoneadm – console testzone 

C. zlogin – z testzone console 

D. zlogin – z testzone – C 

E. zlogin – C testzone 

F. zoneadm – z testzone – C 

Answer: E 


Q58. - (Topic 2) 

The storage pool configuration on your server is: 

You back up the /pool1/data file system,creating a snapshot and copying that snapshot to tape 

(/dev/rmt/0). You perform a full backup on Sunday night and Incremental backups on Monday through Saturday night at 11:00 pm. Each incremental backup will copy only the data that has been modified since the Sunday backup was started. 

On Thursday,at 10:00 am,you had a disk failure. You replaced the disk drive (c4t0d0). You created pool (pool1) on that disk. 

Which option would you select to restore the data in the /pool1/data file system? 

A. zfs create pool1/dataLoad the Monday tape and enter:zfs recv pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0Load the Wednesday tape and enter:zfs recv –F pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0 

B. Load the Sunday tape and restore the Sunday snapshot:zfs recv pooll/data < /dev/rmt/0zfs rollback pool1/data@monLoad the Wednesday tape and restore the Wednesday snapshot:zfs recv –i pooll/data < /dev/rmt/0zfs rollback pool1/data@wed 

C. zfs create pooll/dataLoad the Wednesday tape and enter:zfs recv -F pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0 

D. Load the Sunday tape and enter:zfs recv pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0Load the Wednesday tape and enter:* commands missing* 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

First the full backup must be restored. This would be the Sunday backup. 

Then the last incremental backup must be restored. This would be the Wednesday backup. 

Before restoring the Wednesday incremental file system snapshot,the most recent 

snapshot must first be rolled back. 

By exclusion D) would be best answer even though it is incomplete. 


Q59. - (Topic 2) 

Which two options describe how to override the default boot behavior of an Oracle Solaris 11 SPARC system to boot the system to the single-user milestone? 

A. from the ok prompt,issue this command: boot -m milestone=single-user 

B. From the ok prompt,issue this command: boot -m milestone/single-user 

C. From the ok prompt,issue this command: boot -milestone=single-user 

D. From the ok prompt. issue this command: boot -s 

E. From from the ok prompt,issue this command: boot -m milestone=s 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

By default,Solaris will boot to the pseudo milestone “all” and start all services. This behaviour can be changed at boot time using either “-s” to reach single-user,or the new SMF option “-m milestone=XXX” (see kernel(1M) for a list of the bootable milestones) to select an explicit milestone. 

Note: boot -s is the same as: boot -m milestone=single-user 

with the difference being that the former is a lot less to type and is what most SysAdmins will be familiar with. 


Q60. - (Topic 1) 

Select two correct statements about the authentication services available in Oracle Solaris 

11. 

A. Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to control the operation of services such console logins and ftp. 

B. The Secure Shell can be configured to allow logins across a network to remote servers without transmitting passwords across the network. 

C. Secure Remote Procedure Calls (Secure RPC) provides a mechanism to encrypt data on any IP Socket connection. 

D. Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to implement the Secure Shell in Oracle Solaris 11. 

E. Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) provides a mechanism to authenticate and encrypt access to local file system data. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

A: Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) are an integral part of the authentication mechanism for the Solaris. PAM provides system administrators with the ability and flexibility to choose any authentication service available on a system to perform end-user authentication. 

By using PAM,applications can perform authentication regardless of what authentication method is defined by the system administrator for the given client. 

PAM enables system administrators to deploy the appropriate authentication mechanism for each service throughout the network. System administrators can also select one or multiple authentication technologies without modifying applications or utilities. PAM insulates application developers from evolutionary improvements to authentication technologies,while at the same time allowing deployed applications to use those improvements. 

PAM employs run-time pluggable modules to provide authentication for system entry services. 

E: The Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) is a method for adding authentication support to connection-based protocols. Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) is a framework for authentication and data security in Internet protocols. It decouples authentication mechanisms from application protocols,in theory allowing any authentication mechanism supported by SASL to be used in any application protocol that uses SASL. Authentication mechanisms can also support proxy authorization,a facility allowing one user to assume the identity of another. They can also provide a data security layer offering data integrity and data confidentiality services. DIGEST-MD5 provides an example of mechanisms which can provide a data-security layer. Application protocols that support SASL typically also support Transport Layer Security (TLS) to complement the services offered by SASL.