Exam Code: 1Z0-878 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-878 Exam.

2021 May 1Z0-878 Study Guide Questions:

Q171. Which three commands can the system administrator use in the global zone to cause a running local zone to reboot? (Choose three) 

A. reboot —z <zone> 

B. zlogin <zone> reboot 

C. zoneadm —z <zone> boot 

D. zoneadm —z <zone> reboot 

E. halt -z <zone>; boot —z <zone> 

F. zoneadm —z < zone > haIt; zoneadm —z < zone > boot 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q172. Which two commands list the profiles assigned to user fred? (Choose two) 

A. profiles fred 

B. profiles -1 fred 

C. profiles —list fred 

D. grep —w fred /etc/security/prof_attr 

E. grep —w fred /etc/securfity/po1icy.conf 

Answer: A,B 


Q173. Given: 

# metadb 

flags first blk block count a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s3 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 # metastat -c d100 s 77GB c1t1d0s6 c1t2d0s6 c1t3d0s6 

Which statement is true about this configuration? 

A. The d100 metadevice is a three-way RAID-0 striped volume. 

B. The d100 metadevice is a seven-way RAID-0 striped volume. 

C. The d100 metadevice is a three-way RAID-1 mirrored volume. 

D. The d100 metadevice is a seven-way RAID-1 mirrored volume. 

Answer: A 


1Z0-878 test question

Avant-garde 1Z0-878 free practice questions:

Q174. Which two commands are used to see the MAC address of a Solaris SPARC-based system? (Choose two.) 

A. ok banner 

B. # uname -a 

C. # netstat -an 

D. # ifconfig -a 

E. # ipconfig /all 

F. # eeprom | grep mac 

Answer: A,D 


Q175. You are creating a new direct map to allow a new application that has been installed on an application server to become available. Which two commands activate the new map? 

(Choose two.) 

A. /usr/sbin/mountall 

B. /usr/sbin/automount 

C. /usr/bin/pkill -HUP inetd 

D. /usr/sadm/bin/smreg add -d /etc/auto_master 

E. /usr/sbin/svcadm restart svc:/system/fileystem/autofs 

Answer: B,E 


Q176. Given: 

# df -lh Filesystem size used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 31G 3.4G 28G 11% / /devices 0K 0K 0K 0% /devices proc 0K 0K 0K 0% /proc mnttab 0K 0K 0K 0% /etc/mnttab fd 0K 0K 0K 0% /dev/fd swap 4.0G 112K 4.0G 1% /var/run swap 4.0G 18M 4.0G 1% /tmp /dev/dsk/c3t1d0s6 115G 8.1G 106G 8% /export /dev/md/clones/dsk/d10 

4.9G 537M 4.3G 11% /export/clones/on81-test 

/dev/md/clones/dsk/d20 

4.9G 656M 4.2G 14% /export/clones/on10-test 

/dev/md/clones/dsk/d30 

4.9G 220M 4.7G 5% /export/clones/on10-stc2 

Which command helps determine the configuration of the Solaris Volume Manager logical volumes? 

A. metadb -i B. metadb -a C. metainit -p D. metastat -a 

Answer: D 


1Z0-878 free question

Real 1Z0-878 cram:

Q177. Assuming the directory /swapdir exists, what is the result of executing the following command? 

# mkfile 100m /swapdir/file1 

A. A 100 megabyte swap file named /swapdir/file1 is created. 

B. A 100 megabyte swap file named /swapdir/file1 is added to the existing swap space. 

C. The size of the existing swap partition is increased by 100 megabyte using a file named /swapdir/file1. 

D. This command fails, because swap space can be created only during the initial installation of the operating system. 

Answer: A 


Q178. Given the following output from dumpadm on a system with the node name, rabbit: 

# dumpadm 

Dump content: kernel pages 

Dump device: /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 (dedicated) 

Savecore directory: /var/crash/wm13w6 

Savecore enabled: no 

Which three commands have been executed to accomplish this configuration? 

(Choose three.) 

A. dumpadm -n 

B. dumpadm -c none 

C. dumpadm -s wm13w6 

D. dumpadm -d c2t3d0s0 

E. dumpadm -d /var/dsk/c2t3d0s0 

F. dumpadm -s /var/crash/wm13w6 

Answer: A,E,F 


Q179. Which RBAC command helps you find the attributes commands that would be executed for a particular user? 

A. auths 

B. profiles 

C. auths -1 

D. pfexec —v 

E. profiles —1 

Answer: E 


Q180. When using WAN Boot to perform a network-based OS installation, which of the following formats are supported? 

A. Flash archive 

B. The Solaris 10 OS Software 1 CD-ROM or DVD. 

C. A local image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD mediA. 

D. A spooled image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD media located on a remote install-server. 

Answer: A