Cause all that matters here is passing the ISC2 SSCP exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of SSCP System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader SSCP exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online ISC2 SSCP free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

What assesses potential loss that could be caused by a disaster?

  • A. The Business Assessment (BA)
  • B. The Business Impact Analysis (BIA)
  • C. The Risk Assessment (RA)
  • D. The Business Continuity Plan (BCP)

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Business Assessment is divided into two components. Risk Assessment (RA) and Business Impact Analysis (BIA). Risk Assessment is designed to evaluate existing exposures from the organization's environment, whereas the BIA assesses
potential loss that could be caused by a disaster. The Business Continuity Plan's goal is to reduce the risk of financial loss by improving the ability to recover and restore operations efficiently and effectively.
Source: BARNES, James C. & ROTHSTEIN, Philip J., A Guide to Business Continuity Planning, John Wiley & Sons, 2001 (page 57).
And: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 8: Business Continuity Planning and Disaster Recovery Planning (page 276).

NEW QUESTION 2

Most access violations are:

  • A. Accidental
  • B. Caused by internal hackers
  • C. Caused by external hackers
  • D. Related to Internet

Answer: A

Explanation:
The most likely source of exposure is from the uninformed, accidental or unknowing person, although the greatest impact may be from those with malicious or fraudulent intent.
Source: Information Systems Audit and Control Association, Certified Information Systems Auditor 2002 review manual, Chapter 4: Protection of Information Assets (page 192).

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following is an example of discretionary access control?

  • A. Identity-based access control
  • B. Task-based access control
  • C. Role-based access control
  • D. Rule-based access control

Answer: A

Explanation:
An identity-based access control is an example of discretionary access control that is based on an individual's identity. Identity-based access control (IBAC) is access control based on the identity of the user (typically relayed as a characteristic of the process acting on behalf of that user) where access authorizations to specific objects are assigned based on user identity.
Rule Based Access Control (RuBAC) and Role Based Access Control (RBAC) are
examples of non-discretionary access controls.
Rule-based access control is a type of non-discretionary access control because this access is determined by rules and the subject does not decide what those rules will be, the rules are uniformly applied to ALL of the users or subjects.
In general, all access control policies other than DAC are grouped in the category of non- discretionary access control (NDAC). As the name implies, policies in this category have rules that are not established at the discretion of the user. Non-discretionary policies establish controls that cannot be changed by users, but only through administrative action.
Both Role Based Access Control (RBAC) and Rule Based Access Control (RuBAC) fall within Non Discretionary Access Control (NDAC). If it is not DAC or MAC then it is most likely NDAC.
BELOW YOU HAVE A DESCRIPTION OF THE DIFFERENT CATEGORIES:
MAC = Mandatory Access Control
Under a mandatory access control environment, the system or security administrator will define what permissions subjects have on objects. The administrator does not dictate user??s access but simply configure the proper level of access as dictated by the Data Owner.
The MAC system will look at the Security Clearance of the subject and compare it with the object sensitivity level or classification level. This is what is called the dominance relationship.
The subject must DOMINATE the object sensitivity level. Which means that the subject must have a security clearance equal or higher than the object he is attempting to access.
MAC also introduce the concept of labels. Every objects will have a label attached to them indicating the classification of the object as well as categories that are used to impose the need to know (NTK) principle. Even thou a user has a security clearance of Secret it does not mean he would be able to access any Secret documents within the system. He would be allowed to access only Secret document for which he has a Need To Know, formal approval, and object where the user belong to one of the categories attached to the object.
If there is no clearance and no labels then IT IS NOT Mandatory Access Control.
Many of the other models can mimic MAC but none of them have labels and a dominance
relationship so they are NOT in the MAC category.
DAC = Discretionary Access Control
DAC is also known as: Identity Based access control system.
The owner of an object is define as the person who created the object. As such the owner has the discretion to grant access to other users on the network. Access will be granted based solely on the identity of those users.
Such system is good for low level of security. One of the major problem is the fact that a user who has access to someone's else file can further share the file with other users without the knowledge or permission of the owner of the file. Very quickly this could become the wild wild west as there is no control on the dissimination of the information.
RBAC = Role Based Access Control
RBAC is a form of Non-Discretionary access control.
Role Based access control usually maps directly with the different types of jobs performed by employees within a company.
For example there might be 5 security administrator within your company. Instead of creating each of their profile one by one, you would simply create a role and assign the administrators to the role. Once an administrator has been assigned to a role, he will IMPLICITLY inherit the permissions of that role.
RBAC is great tool for environment where there is a a large rotation of employees on a daily basis such as a very large help desk for example.
RBAC or RuBAC = Rule Based Access Control RuBAC is a form of Non-Discretionary access control.
A good example of a Rule Based access control device would be a Firewall. A single set of rules is imposed to all users attempting to connect through the firewall.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the
Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 33. and
NISTIR-7316 at http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistir/7316/NISTIR-7316.pdf and
http://itlaw.wikia.com/wiki/Identity-based_access_control

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following backup method must be made regardless of whether Differential or Incremental methods are used?

  • A. Full Backup Method.
  • B. Incremental backup method.
  • C. Supplemental backup method.
  • D. Tape backup method.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Full Backup must be made regardless of whether Differential or Incremental methods are used.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 69.
And: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw-Hill/Osborne, 2002, chapter 9: Disaster Recovery and Business continuity (pages 617-619).

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following encryption methods is known to be unbreakable?

  • A. Symmetric ciphers.
  • B. DES codebooks.
  • C. One-time pads.
  • D. Elliptic Curve Cryptography.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A One-Time Pad uses a keystream string of bits that is generated completely at random that is used only once. Because it is used only once it is considered unbreakable.
The following answers are incorrect:
Symmetric ciphers. This is incorrect because a Symmetric Cipher is created by substitution and transposition. They can and have been broken
DES codebooks. This is incorrect because Data Encryption Standard (DES) has been broken, it was replaced by Advanced Encryption Standard (AES).
Elliptic Curve Cryptography. This is incorrect because Elliptic Curve Cryptography or ECC is typically used on wireless devices such as cellular phones that have small processors. Because of the lack of processing power the keys used at often small. The smaller the key, the easier it is considered to be breakable. Also, the technology has not been around long enough or tested thourough enough to be considered truly unbreakable.

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following are additional access control objectives?

  • A. Consistency and utility
  • B. Reliability and utility
  • C. Usefulness and utility
  • D. Convenience and utility

Answer: B

Explanation:
Availability assures that a system's authorized users have timely and uninterrupted access to the information in the system. The additional access control objectives are reliability and utility. These and other related objectives flow from the organizational security policy. This policy is a high-level statement of management intent regarding the control of access to information and the personnel who are authorized to receive that information. Three things that must be considered for the planning and implementation of access control mechanisms are the threats to the system, the system's vulnerability to these threats, and the risk that the threat may materialize
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 32.

NEW QUESTION 7

What is called the percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected by a Biometric Authentication system?

  • A. False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error
  • B. False Acceptance Rate (FAR) or Type II Error
  • C. Crossover Error Rate (CER)
  • D. True Rejection Rate (TRR) or Type III Error

Answer: A

Explanation:
The percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected is called the False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 38.

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is responsible for MOST of the security issues?

  • A. Outside espionage
  • B. Hackers
  • C. Personnel
  • D. Equipment failure

Answer: C

Explanation:
Personnel cause more security issues than hacker attacks, outside espionage, or equipment failure.
The following answers are incorrect because:
Outside espionage is incorrect as it is not the best answer. Hackers is also incorrect as it is not the best answer. Equipment failure is also incorrect as it is not the best answer.
Reference : Shon Harris AIO v3 , Chapter-3: Security Management Practices , Page : 56

NEW QUESTION 9

Which layer of the DoD TCP/IP model controls the communication flow between hosts?

  • A. Internet layer
  • B. Host-to-host transport layer
  • C. Application layer
  • D. Network access layer

Answer: B

Explanation:
Whereas the host-to-host layer (equivalent to the OSI's transport layer) provides end-to-end data delivery service, flow control, to the application layer.
The four layers in the DoD model, from top to bottom, are:
The Application Layer contains protocols that implement user-level functions, such as mail delivery, file transfer and remote login.
The Host-to-Host Layer handles connection rendez vous, flow control, retransmission of lost data, and other generic data flow management between hosts. The mutually exclusive TCP and UDP protocols are this layer's most important members.
The Internet Layer is responsible for delivering data across a series of different physical networks that interconnect a source and destination machine. Routing protocols are most closely associated with this layer, as is the IP Protocol, the Internet's fundamental protocol.
The Network Access Layer is responsible for delivering data over the particular hardware media in use. Different protocols are selected from this layer, depending on the type of physical network
The OSI model organizes communication services into seven groups called layers. The layers are as follows:
Layer 7, The Application Layer: The application layer serves as a window for users and application processes to access network services. It handles issues such as network transparency, resource allocation, etc. This layer is not an application in itself, although some applications may perform application layer functions.
Layer 6, The Presentation Layer: The presentation layer serves as the data translator for a network. It is usually a part of an operating system and converts incoming and outgoing data from one presentation format to another. This layer is also known as syntax layer. Layer 5, The Session Layer: The session layer establishes a communication session between processes running on different communication entities in a network and can
support a message-mode data transfer. It deals with session and connection coordination. Layer 4, The Transport Layer: The transport layer ensures that messages are delivered in the order in which they are sent and that there is no loss or duplication. It ensures complete data transfer. This layer provides an additional connection below the Session layer and assists with managing some data flow control between hosts. Data is divided into packets on the sending node, and the receiving node's Transport layer reassembles the message from packets. This layer is also responsible for error checking to guarantee error-free data delivery, and requests a retransmission if necessary. It is also responsible for sending acknowledgments of successful transmissions back to the sending host. A number of protocols run at the Transport layer, including TCP, UDP, Sequenced Packet Exchange (SPX), and NWLink.
Layer 3, The Network Layer: The network layer controls the operation of the subnet. It determines the physical path that data takes on the basis of network conditions, priority of service, and other factors. The network layer is responsible for routing and forwarding data packets.
Layer 2, The Data-Link Layer: The data-link layer is responsible for error free transfer of data frames. This layer provides synchronization for the physical layer. ARP and RARP would be found at this layer.
Layer 1, The Physical Layer: The physical layer is responsible for packaging and transmitting data on the physical media. This layer conveys the bit stream through a network at the electrical and mechanical level.
See a great flash animation on the subject at: http://www.maris.com/content/applets/flash/comp/fa0301.swf
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the
Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, Chapter 3: Telecommunications and Network Security (page 85).
Also: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw-Hill/Osborne, 2002, chapter 7: Telecommunications and Network Security (page 344).

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following statements pertaining to access control is false?

  • A. Users should only access data on a need-to-know basis.
  • B. If access is not explicitly denied, it should be implicitly allowed.
  • C. Access rights should be granted based on the level of trust a company has on a subject.
  • D. Roles can be an efficient way to assign rights to a type of user who performs certain tasks.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Access control mechanisms should default to no access to provide the necessary level of security and ensure that no security holes go unnoticed. If access is not explicitly allowed, it should be implicitly denied.
Source: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw- Hill/Osborne, 2002, Chapter 4: Access Control (page 143).

NEW QUESTION 11

Java is not:

  • A. Object-oriented.
  • B. Distributed.
  • C. Architecture Specific.
  • D. Multithreaded.

Answer: C

Explanation:
JAVA was developed so that the same program could be executed on multiple hardware and operating system platforms, it is not Architecture Specific.
The following answers are incorrect:
Object-oriented. Is not correct because JAVA is object-oriented. It should use the object- oriented programming methodology.
Distributed. Is incorrect because JAVA was developed to be able to be distrubuted, run on multiple computer systems over a network.
Multithreaded. Is incorrect because JAVA is multi-threaded that is calls to subroutines as is the case with object-oriented programming.
A virus is a program that can replicate itself on a system but not necessarily spread itself by network connections.

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following access control techniques best gives the security officers the ability to specify and enforce enterprise-specific security policies in a way that maps naturally to an organization's structure?

  • A. Access control lists
  • B. Discretionary access control
  • C. Role-based access control
  • D. Non-mandatory access control

Answer: C

Explanation:
Role-based access control (RBAC) gives the security officers the ability to specify and enforce enterprise-specific security policies in a way that maps naturally to an organization's structure. Each user is assigned one or more roles, and each role is assigned one or more privileges that are given to users in that role. An access control list (ACL) is a table that tells a system which access rights each user has to a particular system object. With discretionary access control, administration is decentralized and owners of resources control other users' access. Non-mandatory access control is not a defined access control technique.
Source: ANDRESS, Mandy, Exam Cram CISSP, Coriolis, 2001, Chapter 2: Access Control Systems and Methodology (page 9).

NEW QUESTION 13

What is the difference between Access Control Lists (ACLs) and Capability Tables?

  • A. Access control lists are related/attached to a subject whereas capability tables are related/attached to an object.
  • B. Access control lists are related/attached to an object whereas capability tables are related/attached to a subject.
  • C. Capability tables are used for objects whereas access control lists are used for users.
  • D. They are basically the same.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Capability tables are used to track, manage and apply controls based on the object and rights, or capabilities of a subject. For example, a table identifies the object, specifies access rights allowed for a subject, and permits access based on the user's
posession of a capability (or ticket) for the object. It is a row within the matrix.
To put it another way, A capabiltiy table is different from an ACL because the subject is bound to the capability table, whereas the object is bound to the ACL.
CLEMENT NOTE:
If we wish to express this very simply:
Capabilities are attached to a subject and it describe what access the subject has to each of the objects on the row that matches with the subject within the matrix. It is a row within the matrix.
ACL's are attached to objects, it describe who has access to the object and what type of access they have. It is a column within the matrix.
The following are incorrect answers:
"Access control lists are subject-based whereas capability tables are object-based" is incorrect.
"Capability tables are used for objects whereas access control lists are used for users" is incorrect.
"They are basically the same" is incorrect. References used for this question:
CBK, pp. 191 - 192
AIO3 p. 169

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following is NOT a form of detective administrative control?

  • A. Rotation of duties
  • B. Required vacations
  • C. Separation of duties
  • D. Security reviews and audits

Answer: C

Explanation:
Detective administrative controls warn of administrative control violations. Rotation of duties, required vacations and security reviews and audits are forms of detective administrative controls. Separation of duties is the practice of dividing the steps in a system function among different individuals, so as to keep a single individual from subverting the process, thus a preventive control rather than a detective control.
Source: DUPUIS, Cl?ment, Access Control Systems and Methodology CISSP Open Study Guide, version 1.0 (march 2002).

NEW QUESTION 15

When we encrypt or decrypt data there is a basic operation involving ones and zeros where they are compared in a process that looks something like this:
0101 0001 Plain text
0111 0011 Key stream
0010 0010 Output
What is this cryptographic operation called?

  • A. Exclusive-OR
  • B. Bit Swapping
  • C. Logical-NOR
  • D. Decryption

Answer: A

Explanation:
When we encrypt data we are basically taking the plaintext information and applying some key material or keystream and conducting something called an XOR or Exclusive-OR operation.
The symbol used for XOR is the following: This is a type of cipher known as a stream cipher.
The operation looks like this: 0101 0001 Plain text
0111 0011 Key stream
0010 0010 Output (ciphertext)
As you can see, it's not simple addition and the XOR Operation uses something called a truth table that explains why 0+1=1 and 1+1=0.
The rules are simples, if both bits are the same the result is zero, if both bits are not the same the result is one.
The following answers are incorrect:
- Bit Swapping: Incorrect. This isn't a known cryptographic operations.
- Logical NOR: Sorry, this isn't correct but is where only 0+0=1. All other combinations of 1+1, 1+0 equals 0. More on NOR here.
- Decryption: Sorry, this is the opposite of the process of encryption or, the process of applying the keystream to the plaintext to get the resulting encrypted text.
The following reference(s) was used to create this question:
For more details on XOR and all other QUESTION NO: s of cryptography. Subscribe to our holistic Security+ CBT tutorial at http://www.cccure.tv
and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exclusive-or and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stream_cipher

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following DoD Model layer provides non-repudiation services?

  • A. network layer.
  • B. application layer.
  • C. transport layer.
  • D. data link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Application Layer determines the identity of the communication partners and this is where Non-Repudiation service would be provided as well. See the layers below:
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg DOD Model DoD Model
The following answers are incorrect:
network layer. Is incorrect because the Network Layer mostly has routing protocols, ICMP, IP, and IPSEC. It it not a layer in the DoD Model. It is called the Internet Layer within the DoD model.
transport layer. Is incorrect because the Transport layer provides transparent transfer of data between end users. This is called Host-to-Host on the DoD model but sometimes some books will call it Transport as well on the DoD model.
data link layer. Is incorrect because the Data Link Layer defines the protocols that computers must follow to access the network for transmitting and receiving messages. It is part of the OSI Model. This does not exist on the DoD model, it is called the Link Layer on the DoD model.

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following answers is described as a random value used in cryptographic algorithms to ensure that patterns are not created during the encryption process?

  • A. IV - Initialization Vector
  • B. Stream Cipher
  • C. OTP - One Time Pad
  • D. Ciphertext

Answer: A

Explanation:
The basic power in cryptography is randomness. This uncertainty is why encrypted data is unusable to someone without the key to decrypt.
Initialization Vectors are a used with encryption keys to add an extra layer of randomness to encrypted data. If no IV is used the attacker can possibly break the keyspace because of patterns resulting in the encryption process. Implementation such as DES in Code Book Mode (CBC) would allow frequency analysis attack to take place.
In cryptography, an initialization vector (IV) or starting variable (SV)is a fixed-size input to a cryptographic primitive that is typically required to be random or pseudorandom. Randomization is crucial for encryption schemes to achieve semantic security, a property whereby repeated usage of the scheme under the same key does not allow an attacker to infer relationships between segments of the encrypted message. For block ciphers, the use of an IV is described by so-called modes of operation. Randomization is also required for other primitives, such as universal hash functions and message authentication codes based thereon.
It is define by TechTarget as:
An initialization vector (IV) is an arbitrary number that can be used along with a secret key for data encryption. This number, also called a nonce, is employed only one time in any session.
The use of an IV prevents repetition in data encryption, making it more difficult for a hacker using a dictionary attack to find patterns and break a cipher. For example, a sequence might appear twice or more within the body of a message. If there are repeated sequences in encrypted data, an attacker could assume that the corresponding sequences in the message were also identical. The IV prevents the appearance of corresponding duplicate character sequences in the ciphertext.
The following answers are incorrect:
- Stream Cipher: This isn't correct. A stream cipher is a symmetric key cipher where plaintext digits are combined with pseudorandom key stream to product cipher text.
- OTP - One Time Pad: This isn't correct but OTP is made up of random values used as key material. (Encryption key) It is considered by most to be unbreakable but must be changed with a new key after it is used which makes it impractical for common use.
- Ciphertext: Sorry, incorrect answer. Ciphertext is basically text that has been encrypted with key material (Encryption key)
The following reference(s) was used to create this question:
For more details on this TOPIC and other QUESTION NO: s of the Security+ CBK, subscribe to our Holistic Computer Based Tutorial (CBT) at http://www.cccure.tv and
whatis.techtarget.com/definition/initialization-vector-IV and
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initialization_vector

NEW QUESTION 18

The deliberate planting of apparent flaws in a system for the purpose of detecting attempted penetrations or confusing an intruder about which flaws to exploit is called:

  • A. alteration
  • B. investigation
  • C. entrapment
  • D. enticement.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Enticement deals with someone that is breaking the law. Entrapment
encourages someone to commit a crime that the individual may or many have had no intention of committing. Enticement is not necessarily illegal but does raise ethical arguments and may not be admissible in court. Enticement lures someone toward some evidence (a honeypot would be a great example) after that individual has already committed a crime.
Entrapment is when you persuade someone to commit a crime when the person otherwise had no intention to commit a crime. Entrapment is committed by a law enforcement player where you get tricked into committing a crime for which you woud later on get arrested without knowing you rare committing such a scrime. It is illegal and unethical as well.
All other choices were not applicable and only detractors. References:
TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation. and
CISSP Study Guide (Conrad, Misenar, Feldman). Elsevier. 2010. p. 428 and
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/security-certification-computer-forensics-and- inci.html

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following items is NOT a benefit of cold sites?

  • A. No resource contention with other organisation
  • B. Quick Recovery
  • C. A secondary location is available to reconstruct the environment
  • D. Low Cost

Answer: B

Explanation:
A cold site is a permanent location that provide you with your own space that
you can move into in case of a disaster or catastrophe. It is one of the cheapest solution available as a rental place but it is also the one that would take the most time to recover. A cold site usually takes one to two weeks for recoverey.
Although major disruptions with long-term effects may be rare, they should be accounted for in the contingency plan. The plan should include a trategy to recover and perform system operations at an alternate facility for an extended period. In general, three types of alternate sites are available:
Dedicated site owned or operated by the organization. Also called redundant or alternate sites;
Reciprocal agreement or memorandum of agreement with an internal or external entity; and
Commercially leased facility.
Regardless of the type of alternate site chosen, the facility must be able to support system operations as defined in the contingency plan. The three alternate site types commonly categorized in terms of their operational readiness are cold sites, warm sites, or hot sites. Other variations or combinations of these can be found, but generally all variations retain similar core features found in one of these three site types.
Progressing from basic to advanced, the sites are described below:
Cold Sites are typically facilities with adequate space and infrastructure (electric power, telecommunications connections, and environmental controls) to support information system recovery activities.
ƒWarm Sites are partially equipped office spaces that contain some or all of the system hardware, software, telecommunications, and power sources.
Hot Sites are facilities appropriately sized to support system requirements and configured with the necessary system hardware, supporting infrastructure, and support personnel.
As discussed above, these three alternate site types are the most common. There are also variations, and hybrid mixtures of features from any one of the three. Each organization should evaluate its core requirements in order to establish the most effective solution.
Two examples of variations to the site types are:
ƒMobile Sites are self-contained, transportable shells custom-fitted with specific
telecommunications and system equipment necessary to meet system requirements.
ƒMirrored Sites are fully redundant facilities with automated real-time information mirroring. Mirrored sites are identical to the primary site in all technical respects.
There are obvious cost and ready-time differences among the options. In these examples, the mirrored site is the most expensive choice, but it ensures virtually 100 percent availability. Cold sites are the least expensive to maintain, although they may require substantial time to acquire and install necessary equipment. Partially equipped sites, such as warm sites, fall in the middle of the spectrum. In many cases, mobile sites may be delivered to the desired location within 24 hours, but the time necessary for equipment installation and setup can increase this response time. The selection of fixed-site locations should account for the time and mode of transportation necessary to move personnel and/or equipment there. In addition, the fixed site should be in a geographic area that is unlikely to be negatively affected by the same hazard as the organization??s primary site.
The following reference(s) were used for this question: http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-34-rev1/sp800-34-rev1_errata-Nov11- 2010.pdf

NEW QUESTION 20

A momentary high voltage is a:

  • A. spike
  • B. blackout
  • C. surge
  • D. fault

Answer: A

Explanation:
Too much voltage for a short period of time is a spike. Too much voltage for a long period of time is a surge.
Not enough voltage for a short period of time is a sag or dip Not enough voltage for a long period of time is brownout
A short power interruption is a fault
A long power interruption is a blackout
You MUST know all of the power issues above for the purpose of the exam.
From: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, 3rd. Edition McGraw- Hill/Osborne, 2005, page 368.

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following is the BEST way to detect software license violations?

  • A. Implementing a corporate policy on copyright infringements and software use.
  • B. Requiring that all PCs be diskless workstations.
  • C. Installing metering software on the LAN so applications can be accessed through the metered software.
  • D. Regularly scanning PCs in use to ensure that unauthorized copies of software have notbeen loaded on the PC.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The best way to prevent and detect software license violations is to regularly scan used PCs, either from the LAN or directly, to ensure that unauthorized copies of software have not been loaded on the PC.
Other options are not detective.
A corporate policy is not necessarily enforced and followed by all employees.
Software can be installed from other means than floppies or CD-ROMs (from a LAN or even downloaded from the Internet) and software metering only concerns applications that are registered.
Source: Information Systems Audit and Control Association, Certified Information Systems Auditor 2002 review manual, Chapter 3: Technical Infrastructure and Operational Practices (page 108).

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following is a tool often used to reduce the risk to a local area network (LAN) that has external connections by filtering Ingress and Egress traffic?

  • A. a firewall.
  • B. dial-up.
  • C. passwords.
  • D. fiber optics.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The use of a firewall is a requirement to protect a local area network (LAN) that has external connections without that you have no real protection from fraudsters.
The following answers are incorrect:
dial-up. This is incorrect because this offers little protection once the connection has been established.
passwords. This is incorrect because there are tools to crack passwords and once a user has been authenticated and connects to the external connections, passwords do not offer protection against incoming TCP packets.
fiber optics. This is incorrect because this offers no protection from the external connection.

NEW QUESTION 23

A confidential number used as an authentication factor to verify a user's identity is called a:

  • A. PIN
  • B. User ID
  • C. Password
  • D. Challenge

Answer: A

Explanation:
PIN Stands for Personal Identification Number, as the name states it is a combination of numbers.
The following answers are incorrect:
User ID This is incorrect because a Userid is not required to be a number and a Userid is only used to establish identity not verify it.
Password. This is incorrect because a password is not required to be a number, it could be any combination of characters.
Challenge. This is incorrect because a challenge is not defined as a number, it could be anything.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest SSCP exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader SSCP dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/SSCP-dumps.html (1074 Q&As Dumps)