Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-062 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-062 tutorials. Download Up to the minute Oracle Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-062 with a classic professional.

2016 Jun 1z0-062 vce:

Q21. Your multitenant container (CDB) containing three pluggable databases (PDBs) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You find that the SYSAUX tablespace is corrupted in the root container. 

The steps to recover the tablespace are as follows: 

1. Mount the CDB. 

2. Close all the PDBs. 

3. Open the database. 

4. Apply the archive redo logs. 

5. Restore the data file. 

6. Take the SYSAUX tablespace offline. 

7. Place the SYSAUX tablespace online. 

8. Open all the PDBs with RESETLOGS. 

9. Open the database with RESETLOGS. 

10. Execute the command SHUTDOWN ABORT. 

Which option identifies the correct sequence to recover the SYSAUX tablespace? 

A. 6, 5, 4, 7 

B. 10, 1, 2, 5, 8 

C. 10, 1, 2, 5, 4, 9, 8 

D. 10, 1, 5, 8, 10 

Answer: A 

Explanation: RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux OFFLINE IMMEDIATE; RMAN> RESTORE TABLESPACE sysaux; RMAN> RECOVER TABLESPACE sysaux; RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux ONLINE; 

* Example: 

While evaluating the 12c beta3 I was not able to do the recover while testing “all pdb files lost”. 

Cannot close the pdb as the system datafile was missing… 

So only option to recover was: 

Shutdown cdb (10) 

startup mount; (1) 

restore pluggable database 

recover pluggable database 

alter database open; 

alter pluggable database name open; 

Oracle support says: You should be able to close the pdb and restore/recover the system tablespace of PDB. 

* Inconsistent backups are usually created by taking online database backups. You can also make an inconsistent backup by backing up data files while a database is closed, either: 

/ Immediately after the crash of an Oracle instance (or, in an Oracle RAC configuration, all instances) / After shutting down the database using SHUTDOWN ABORT 

Inconsistent backups are only useful if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and all archived redo logs created since the backup are available. 

* Open the database with the RESETLOGS option after finishing recovery: SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS; 


Q22. Identify two situations in which the alert log file is updated. 

A. Running a query on a table returns ORA-600: Internal Error. 

B. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-01722: invalid number. 

C. Creating a table returns ORA-00955: name us already in used by an existing objects. 

D. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-00001: unique constraint (SYS.OK_TECHP) violated. 

E. Rebuilding an index using ALTER INDEX . . . REBUILD fails with an ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 14, block # 50) error. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: The alert log is a chronological log of messages and errors, and includes the following items: 

*All internal errors (ORA-600), block corruption errors (ORA-1578), and deadlock errors (ORA-60) that occur 

* Administrative operations, such as CREATE, ALTER, and DROP statements and STARTUP, SHUTDOWN, and ARCHIVELOG statements 

* Messages and errors relating to the functions of shared server and dispatcher processes 

* Errors occurring during the automatic refresh of a materialized view 

* The values of all initialization parameters that had nondefault values at the time the database and instance start 

Note: 

* The alert log file (also referred to as the ALERT.LOG) is a chronological log of messages and errors written out by an Oracle Database. Typical messages found in this file is: database startup, shutdown, log switches, space errors, etc. This file should constantly be monitored to detect unexpected messages and corruptions. 


Q23. In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable database (PDBs), the 

HR user executes the following commands to create and grant privileges on a procedure: 

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE create_test_v (v_emp_id NUMBER, v_ename VARCHAR2, v_SALARY NUMBER, v_dept_id NUMBER) 

BEGIN 

INSERT INTO hr.test VALUES (V_emp_id, V_ename, V_salary, V_dept_id); 

END; 

GRANT EXECUTE ON CREATE_TEST TO john, jim, smith, king; 

How can you prevent users having the EXECUTE privilege on the CREATE_TEST procedure from inserting values into tables on which they do not have any privileges? 

A. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure with definer’s rights. 

B. Grant the EXECUTE privilege to users with GRANT OPTION on the CREATE_TEST procedure. 

C. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure with invoker’s rights. 

D. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure as part of a package and grant users the EXECUTE privilege the package. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: If a program unit does not need to be executed with the escalated privileges of the definer, you should specify that the program unit executes with the privileges of the caller, also known as the invoker. Invoker's rights can mitigate the risk of SQL injection. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: By default, stored procedures and SQL methods execute with the privileges of their owner, not their current user. Such definer-rights subprograms are bound to the schema in which they reside. 

not B: Using the GRANT option, a user can grant an Object privilege to another user or to PUBLIC. 


Q24. Which two statements are true about extents? 

A. Blocks belonging to an extent can be spread across multiple data files. 

B. Data blocks in an extent are logically contiguous but can be non-contiguous on disk. 

C. The blocks of a newly allocated extent, although free, may have been used before. 

D. Data blocks in an extent are automatically reclaimed for use by other objects in a tablespaee when all the rows in a table are deleted. 

Answer: B,C 


Q25. Examine the details of the Top 5 Timed Events in the following Automatic Workloads Repository (AWR) report: 


What are three possible causes for the latch-related wait events? 

A. The size of the shared pool is too small. 

B. Cursors are not being shared. 

C. A large number COMMITS are being performed. 

D. There are frequent logons and logoffs. 

E. The buffers are being read into the buffer cache, but some other session is changing the buffers. 

Answer: A,B,E 


1Z0-062  free practice test

Renovate 1z0-062:

Q26. Examine the parameters for your database instance: 


Which three statements are true about the process of automatic optimization by using cardinality feedback? 

A. The optimizer automatically changes a plan during subsequent execution of a SQL statement if there is a huge difference in optimizer estimates and execution statistics. 

B. The optimizer can re optimize a query only once using cardinality feedback. 

C. The optimizer enables monitoring for cardinality feedback after the first execution of a query. 

D. The optimizer does not monitor cardinality feedback if dynamic sampling and multicolumn statistics are enabled. 

E. After the optimizer identifies a query as a re-optimization candidate, statistics collected by the collectors are submitted to the optimizer. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: C: During the first execution of a SQL statement, an execution plan is generated as usual. 

D: if multi-column statistics are not present for the relevant combination of columns, the optimizer can fall back on cardinality feedback. 

(not B)* Cardinality feedback. This feature, enabled by default in 11.2, is intended to improve plans for repeated executions. 

optimizer_dynamic_sampling optimizer_features_enable 

* dynamic sampling or multi-column statistics allow the optimizer to more accurately estimate selectivity of conjunctive predicates. 

Note: 

* OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING controls the level of dynamic sampling performed by the optimizer. Range of values. 0 to 10 

* Cardinality feedback was introduced in Oracle Database 11gR2. The purpose of this feature is to automatically improve plans for queries that are executed repeatedly, for which the optimizer does not estimate cardinalities in the plan properly. The optimizer may misestimate cardinalities for a variety of reasons, such as missing or inaccurate statistics, or complex predicates. Whatever the reason for the misestimate, cardinality feedback may be able to help. 


Q27. Examine the current value for the following parameters in your database instance: 

SGA_MAX_SIZE = 1024M 

SGA_TARGET = 700M 

DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE = 124M 

LOG_BUFFER = 200M 

You issue the following command to increase the value of DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE: 

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE=140M; 

Which statement is true? 

A. It fails because the DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE parameter cannot be changed dynamically. 

B. It succeeds only if memory is available from the autotuned components if SGA. 

C. It fails because an increase in DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_TARGET. 

D. It fails because an increase in DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_MAX_SIZE. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * The SGA_TARGET parameter can be dynamically increased up to the value specified for the SGA_MAX_SIZE parameter, and it can also be reduced. 

* Example: 

For example, suppose you have an environment with the following configuration: 

SGA_MAX_SIZE = 1024M SGA_TARGET = 512M DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE = 128M In this example, the value of SGA_TARGET can be resized up to 1024M and can also be reduced until one or more of the automatically sized components reaches its minimum size. The exact value depends on environmental factors such as the number of CPUs on the system. However, the value of DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE remains fixed at all times at 128M 

* DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE Size of cache for 8K buffers 

* For example, consider this configuration: 

SGA_TARGET = 512M DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE = 128M In this example, increasing DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE by 16 M to 144M means that the 16M is taken away from the automatically sized components. Likewise, reducing DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE by 16M to 112M means that the 16M is given to the automatically sized components. 


Q28. Identify three scenarios in which you would recommend the use of SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze impact on the performance of SQL statements. 

A. Change in the Oracle Database version 

B. Change in your network infrastructure 

C. Change in the hardware configuration of the database server 

D. Migration of database storage from non-ASM to ASM storage 

E. Database and operating system upgrade 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: Oracle 11g/12c makes further use of SQL tuning sets with the SQL Performance Analyzer, which compares the performance of the statements in a tuning set before and after a database change. The database change can be as major or minor as you like, such as: 

* (E) Database, operating system, or hardware upgrades. 

* (A,C) Database, operating system, or hardware configuration changes. 

* Database initialization parameter changes. 

* Schema changes, such as adding indexes or materialized views. 

* Refreshing optimizer statistics. 

* Creating or changing SQL profiles. 


Q29. Which four actions are possible during an Online Data file Move operation? 

A. Creating and dropping tables in the data file being moved 

B. Performing file shrink of the data file being moved 

C. Querying tables in the data file being moved 

D. Performing Block Media Recovery for a data block in the data file being moved 

E. Flashing back the database 

F. Executing DML statements on objects stored in the data file being moved 

Answer: A,C,E,F 

Explanation: - You can now move On line Datafile without hove to stop Monoged Recovery and manually copy and rename Files. This can even be used to move Datafiles from or to ASM. 

-New in Oracle Database 12c: FROM METAUNK. Physical Standby Database is in Active Data Guard Mode (opened READ ONLY and Managed Recovery is running): It is now possible to online move a Datafile while Managed Recovery is running, ie. the Physical Standby Database is in Active Data Guard Mode. You con use this Command to move the Datafile 

-A flashback operation does not relocate a moved data file to its previous location. If you move a data file online from one location to another and later flash back the database to a point in time before the move, then the Data file remains in the new location, but the contents of the Data file ore changed to the contents at the time specified in the flashback. Oracle0 Database Administrator's Guide 12c Release 1 (12.1) 


Q30. Which two statements are true about the logical storage structure of an Oracle database? 

A. An extent contains data blocks that are always physically contiguous on disk. 

B. An extent can span multiple segments, 

C. Each data block always corresponds to one operating system block. 

D. It is possible to have tablespaces of different block sizes. 

E. A data block is the smallest unit of I/O in data files. 

Answer: B,D 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40540/logical.htm#CNCPT250