Exam Code: 1Z0-062 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-062 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q71. Examine the following command: 

CREATE TABLE (prod_id number(4), Prod_name varchar2 (20), 

Category_id number(30), 

Quantity_on_hand number (3) INVISIBLE); 

Which three statements are true about using an invisible column in the PRODUCTS table? 

A. The %ROWTYPE attribute declarations in PL/SQL to access a row will not display the invisible column in the output. 

B. The DESCRIBE commands in SQL *Plus will not display the invisible column in the output. 

C. Referential integrity constraint cannot be set on the invisible column. 

D. The invisible column cannot be made visible and can only be marked as unused. 

E. A primary key constraint can be added on the invisible column. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: AB: You can make individual table columns invisible. Any generic access of a table does not show the invisible columns in the table. For example, the following operations do not display invisible columns in the output: 

* SELECT * FROM statements in SQL 

* DESCRIBE commands in SQL*Plus 

* %ROWTYPE attribute declarations in PL/SQL 

* Describes in Oracle Call Interface (OCI) 

Incorrect: 

Not D: You can make invisible columns visible. 

You can make a column invisible during table creation or when you add a column to a table, and you can later alter the table to make the same column visible. 

Reference: Understand Invisible Columns 


Q72. In order to exploit some new storage tiers that have been provisioned by a storage administrator, the partitions of a large heap table must be moved to other tablespaces in your Oracle 12c database? 

Both local and global partitioned B-tree Indexes are defined on the table. 

A high volume of transactions access the table during the day and a medium volume of transactions access it at night and during weekends. 

Minimal disrupt ion to availability is required. 

Which three statements are true about this requirement? 

A. The partitions can be moved online to new tablespaces. 

B. Global indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions. 

C. The partitions can be compressed in the same tablespaces. 

D. The partitions can be compressed in the new tablespaces. 

E. Local indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: A: You can create and rebuild indexes online. Therefore, you can update base tables at the same time you are building or rebuilding indexes on that table. You can perform DML operations while the index build is taking place, but DDL operations are not allowed. Parallel execution is not supported when creating or rebuilding an index online. 

D: Moving (Rebuilding) Index-Organized Tables Because index-organized tables are primarily stored in a B-tree index, you can encounter fragmentation as a consequence of incremental updates. However, you can use the ALTER TABLE...MOVE statement to rebuild the index and reduce this fragmentation. 

C: If a table can be compressed in the new tablespace, also it can be compressed in the same tablespace. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not E: Local and Global indexes can be automatically rebuild with UPDATE 

INDEXES when you move the table. 


Q73. Your multitenant container database (CDB) contains some pluggable databases (PDBs), you execute the following command in the root container: 


Which two statements are true? 

A. Schema objects owned by the C# # A_ADMIN common user can be shared across all PDBs. 

B. The C # # A_ADMIN user will be able to use the TEMP_TS temporary tablespace only in root. 

C. The command will, create a common user whose description is contained in the root and each PDB. 

D. The schema for the common user C # # A_ADMIN can be different in each container. 

E. The command will create a user in the root container only because the container clause is not used. 

Answer: C,D 


1Z0-062  free exam questions

Avant-garde exam 1z0-062:

Q74. In your database, you want to ensure that idle sessions that are blocking active are automatically terminated after a specified period of time. 

How would you accomplish this? 

A. Setting a metric threshold 

B. Implementing Database Resource Manager 

C. Enabling resumable timeout for user sessions 

D. Decreasing the value of the IDLE_TIME resource limit in the default profile 

Answer: D 

Explanation: An Oracle session is sniped when you set the idle_time parameter to disconnect inactive sessions. (It's only like sniping on ebay in that a time is set for an action to occur.) 

Oracle has several ways to disconnect inactive or idle sessions, both from within SQL*Plus via resources profiles (connect_time, idle_time), and with the SQL*net expire time parameter. Here are two ways to disconnect an idle session: 

Set the idle_time parameter in the user profile Set the sqlnet.ora parameter expire_time 


Q75. You created a new database using the "create database" statement without specifying the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE" clause. 

What are two effects of not using the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE database" clause? 

A. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never contain a PDB. 

B. The database is treated as a PDB and must be plugged into an existing multitenant container database (CDB). 

C. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never be plugged into a CDB. 

D. The database is created as a non-CDB but can be plugged into an existing CDB. 

E. The database is created as a non-CDB but will become a CDB whenever the first PDB is plugged in. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A (not B,not E): The CREATE DATABASE ... ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE SQL statement creates a new CDB. If you do not specify the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause, then the newly created database is a non-CDB and can never contain PDBs. 

D: You can create a PDB by plugging in a Non-CDB as a PDB. The following graphic depicts the options for creating a PDB: 


Description of cncpt358.png follows 

Incorrect: 

Not E: For the duration of its existence, a database is either a CDB or a non-CDB. You cannot transform a non-CDB into a CDB or vice versa. You must define a database as a CDB at creation, and then create PDBs within this CDB. 


Q76. Which two statements are true when row archival management is enabled? 

A. The ORA_ARCHIVE_STATE column visibility is controlled by the ROW ARCHIVAL VISIBILITY session parameter. 

B. The ORA_ARCHIVE_STATE column is updated manually or by a program that could reference activity tracking columns, to indicate that a row is no longer considered active. 

C. The ROW ARCHIVAL VISIBILITY session parameter defaults to active rows only. 

D. The ORA_ARCHIVE_STATE column is visible if referenced in the select list of a query. 

E. The ORA_ARCHIVE_STATE column is updated automatically by the Oracle Server based on activity tracking columns, to Indicate that a row is no longer considered active. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: A: Below we see a case where we set the row archival visibility parameter to "all" thereby allowing us to see all of the rows that have been logically deleted: 

alter session set row archival visibility = all; 

We can then turn-on row invisibility back on by changing row archival visibility = "active": alter session set row archival visibility = all; 

B: To use ora_archive_state as an alternative to deleting rows, you need the following settings and parameters: 

1. Create the table with the row archival clause 

create table mytab (col1 number, col2 char(200)) row archival; 

2. Now that the table is marked as row archival, you have two methods for removing rows, a permanent solution with the standard delete DML, plus the new syntax where you set ora_archive_state to a non-zero value: 

update mytab set ora_archive_state=2 where col2='FRED' 

3. To make "invisible rows" visible again, you simply set the rows ora_archive_state to zero: 

update mytab set ora_archive_state=0 where col2='FRED' Note: 

* Starting in Oracle 12c, Oracle provides a new feature that allow you to "logically delete" a row in a table without physically removing the row. This effectively makes deleted rows "invisible" to all SQL and DML, but they can be revealed at any time, providing a sort of "instant" rollback method. 

To use ora_archive_state as an alternative to deleting rows. 


2passeasy.com

Accurate 1z0-062 ebook:

Q77. Examine the resources consumed by a database instance whose current Resource Manager plan is displayed. 

SQL> SELECT name, active_sessions, queue_length, Consumed_cpu_time, cpu_waits, cpu_wait_time 

FROM v$rsrc_consumer_group; 

NAMEACTIVE_SESSIONS QUEUE_LENGTH CONSUMED_CPU_WAITS 

CPU_WAIT_TIME 

OLTP__ORDER__ENTRY1029690 467 

OTHES__GROUPS 0 059823664089 

60425 

SYS_GROUP 1 02420704 914 

19540 

DS.S_QUERIES4245946603004 

55700 

Which two statements are true? 

A. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to DSS_QUERIES fails with an error. 

B. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to OTHE_GROUPS fails with an error. 

C. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management. 

D. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to I/O waits and latch or enqueue contention. 

E. A user belonging to the DSS__QUERIES resource consumer group can create a new session but the session will be queued. 

Answer: C,E 


Q78. You find this query being used in your Oracle 12c database: 


Which method a used by the optimizer to limit the rows being returned? 

A. A filter is added to the table query dynamically using ROWNUM to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

B. All the rows are returned to the client or middle tier but only the first 20 percent are returned to the screen or the application. 

C. A view is created during execution and a filter on the view limits the rows to 20 percent of the total rows. 

D. A TOP-N query is created to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

Answer: C 


Q79. Which action takes place when a file checkpoint occurs? 

A. The checkpoint position is advanced in the checkpoint queue. 

B. All buffers for a checkpointed file that were modified before a specific SCN are written to disk by DBWn and the SCN is stored in the control file. 

C. The Database Writer process (DBWn) writes all dirty buffers in the buffer cache to data files. 

D. The Log Writer process (LGWR) writes all redo entries in the log buffer to online redo log files. 

Answer: C 


Q80. A redaction policy was added to the SAL column of the SCOTT.EMP table:

 

All users have their default set of system privileges. 

For which three situations will data not be redacted? 

A. SYS sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session 

B. SYSTEM sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session 

C. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is set in the session 

D. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is granted to SCOTT 

E. SCOTT sessions, because he is the owner of the table 

F. SYSTEM session, only if the MGR role is set in the session 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

* SYS_CONTEXT This is a twist on the SYS_CONTEXT function as it does not use USERENV. With this usage SYS_CONTEXT queries the list of the user's current default roles and returns TRUE if the role is granted. 

Example: 

SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'SUPERVISOR') 

conn scott/tiger@pdborcl 

SELECT sys_context('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'RESOURCE') 

FROM dual; 

SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES','SUPERVISOR') 

FALSE 

conn sys@pdborcl as sysdba 

GRANT resource TO scott; 

conn scott/tiger@pdborcl SELECT sys_context('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'RESOURCE') FROM dual; SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES','SUPERVISOR') TRUE