Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-242 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-242 PeopleSoft Application Developer II: App Engine & Integration exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 1Z0-242 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Sep 1Z0-242 testing engine

Q21. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

The PeopleCode action contains this code: 

If AE_STATEREC_AET.TYPE = Then AE_STATEREC_AET.AE_SECTION= PDATEA Else AE_STATEREC_AET.AE_SECTION= PDATET End-If; 

What will be the result? 

A. The Call Section will call either UPDATEA or UPDATET based on the value of AE_STATEREC_AET.TYPE. 

B. The Call Section action will show an error. The PeopleCode program also needs to populate the field AE_STATEREC_AET.AE_APPLID. 

C. The Call Section action will show an error. The PeopleCode program also needs to populate the field AE_STATEREC_AET.AE_APPLID, not AE_STATEREC_AET.AE_SECTION. 

D. The Call Section action will not execute because the PeopleCode program needs to pass values to the state record using bind variables. 

E. The Call Section action will show an error because UPDATEA and UPDATET are not public sections. 

Answer: A 


Q22. - (Topic 0) 

You have recently installed PeopleSoft HCM system. To populate employee information into the PERSON, ADDRESSES, and NAMES tables, you will read in an XML flat file from a non-PeopleSoft system. 

PERSON is the parent table and ADDRESSES and NAMES are the child tables of PERSON. 

Which two steps will you need to perform to create the file layout on the HCM system? (Choose two.) 

A. Write the application engine program to export the data. 

B. Provide the import data in a correctly formatted flat file. 

C. Create a file layout to match the record and field structure of the data. 

D. Set the file layout properties to specify the file layout format of XML. 

E. Preview and troubleshoot the input data format and content. 

F. Enter file record IDs on the file layout segment properties. 

G. Adjust the start position of all file fields after the start position of the file record. 

Answer: C,D 


Q23. - (Topic 0) 

You modify an Application Engine program to use parallel processing with temporary tables. 

The Application Engine program includes this code snippet, which is part of a SQL statement that inserts rows into a temporary table. 

INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP 

What changes do you need to make to the code so that the Application Engine program will implement parallel processing properly? 

A. No changes to the code are needed as long as the temporary table has been properly configured for parallel processing. 

B. Replace INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP with %INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP so that the meta-SQL resolves to the correct state record at run time. 

C. Replace INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP with %INSERT INTO %Table(CRS_FULL_TMP) so that the system variables resolve to the correct syntax at run time. 

D. Replace INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP with INSERT INTO %Table(CRS_FULL_TMP) so that the meta-SQL resolves to the correct temporary table instance at run time. 

E. Replace INSERT INTO PS_CRS_FULL_TMP with %INSERT INTO %Temp(CRS_FULL_TMP) so that the meta-SQL resolves to the correct syntax and temporary table instance at run time. 

Answer: D 


Q24. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit that shows the PeopleCode to publish the CUSTOMER service operation. This code has been placed in the SavePostChange event in the CUSTOMER_ID field in the PSU_CUST_TBL record. When a user updates the customer in the PeopleSoft Pure Internet Architecture and saves the page, what data from the page will be copied into the message structure? 

A. The entire rowset 

B. Only the rows of data at level 0 

C. Only the rows of data at level 1 

D. Only the rows of data that have changed in the rowset 

E. The original values of the changed rows, as well as the rows of data that have changed 

Answer: A 


Q25. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit that shows the message tree structure for the STUDENT_INFO message. Based on this structure, which two statements describe the message? (Choose two.) 

A. This is a rowset-based message. 

B. Student is an alias for the record. 

C. This is a non-rowset-based message. 

D. The alias for this message is Student. 

E. The description for the STUDENT_ID field is ID. 

F. The EMPHASIS field is included in the message. 

Answer: A,B 


2passeasy.com

Regenerate 1Z0-242 book:

Q26. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit that shows the definition for the PO_QUEUE queue Which three statements describe how this queue will function? (Choose three.) 

A. Messages will be processed in parallel. 

B. All messages will be processed sequentially in the order in which they are sent. 

C. If an error occurs on a message, all subsequent messages will remain in a status of New. 

D. If an error occurs on a message, all messages except those with the same high-level key will continue to process. 

E. When the PeopleSoft Integration Broker archive process is run, the system will delete message transaction data from the current run-time tables. 

F. When the PeopleSoft Integration Broker archive process is run, the system will write message transaction data to the archive tables and delete the data from the current run-time tables. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q27. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

You run an Application Engine program through Process Scheduler with Trace configured as shown in the Exhibit. 

What will the trace show? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. SQL statements 

B. Statement Timings 

C. PeopleCode Detail Timings 

D. Trace Each Statement in Program 

E. Nothing. The program has to be run in two-tier mode. 

F. Nothing. A PeopleTools Trace File must be specified. 

Answer: E 


Q28. - (Topic 0) 

Logical transformations are required to _____. 

A. send or receive a nonrowset-based message 

B. alias the current version of the service operation 

C. send or receive a service operation using an alias 

D. send or receive nondefault versions of a service operation 

E. change the message for the current version of the service operation 

Answer: D 


Q29. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

Note the Prompt Table field. 

Select the correct statement. 

A. %EDITTABLE allows a user to override standard system edits. 

B. %EDITTABLE allows the user select a prompt table at run time. 

C. %EDITTABLE is used to assign a prompt table based on a value in another field on the page. 

D. %EDITTABLE is meta-SQL that is used to filter prompt table values based on run-time values. 

E. %EDITTABLE is a system variable that resolves to a language-specific translate table at run time. 

Answer: C 


Q30. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

Which PeopleSoft Application Engine action is represented by the box labeled Test? 

A. Do Select 

B. Do While 

C. Do Until 

D. Do When 

E. Do If 

F. Do Loop 

Answer: C