Ucertify always offers the most correct and official Oracle Oracle exam dumps. The professionals are devoted to providing an individual with the high technical exam questions and answers. They have got rich expertise in compiling the actual Oracle Oracle 1Z0-466 exam demos. Your success and satisfaction can be our primary goal.

2016 Sep 1Z0-466 practice exam

Q51. The OUM Manage Focus Area is aligned with what project management organization? 

A. Project Management Institute (PMI) 

B. Project Management Organization 

C. Project Managers of the World 

D. NationalInstitute of Project Managers 

E. International Institute of Business Analysis (IIBA) 

Answer: A 


Q52. Which two statements are true about planning in OUM? 

A. A work product is always included for every task in the project workplan. 

B. Unnecessary tasks can be eliminated from the project workplan. 

C. Each task in OUM needs to be included in the project workplan. 

D. Tasks can be combined depending on the scope and risk of the project. 

E. Tasks can be eliminated when there is no staff assigned to them. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: B(not C): Example: Our next step is to eliminate activities/tasks that are not needed. Consider the following: Don’t eliminate anything in the Core Workflow without carefully consideration. Review any available supplemental guidance. Consider removing activities/tasks NOT included in the Estimate and/or Proposal. Determine if it’s possible to eliminate all if not most of some processes. For example, consider removing the following processes and corresponding activities and/or tasks, if your project does not include ANY requirements for them: Performance Management Organizational Change Management Training Data Acquisition and Conversion 

D:Finally, you should consider whether it is advisable or appropriate to combine tasks or to execute your project using OUM’s activities – which are groupings of tasks. 


Q53. What is true about Organization Change Management in OUM manage? 

A. A previous project failure is not a change management warning sign since it could be due to any number of reasons. 

B. No official communication regarding the change is issued because the client is seeking to have a grassroots communication campaign. 

C. Have a consensus culture is good because it cuts down on the time to get to agreements. 

D. Having nobody to manage change should be a warning sign that the project may go off track. 

Answer: D 


Q54. Which statement is true about the Custom Development Sub-Flow of the OUM Implement Core Workflow? 

A. It should be included in every OUM project plan. 

B. It should be included in the workplan when there are configuration tasks identified. 

C. It should be included in the workplan when gaps are identified while mapping requirements. 

D. It should only be included on SOA projects. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Note: *The first step is to start from a core set of tasks. We recommend that you consider using the OUM Implement Core Workflow for this purpose along with an OUM view that best matches the needs of your project. Remember, though, that the views tend to be a superset of tasks related to a particular solution, discipline, or technology. Therefore, the core workflow and views should be used together to achieve the right balance for your project. 


Q55. Identify two functions of the Project Management Plan [PMP]. 

A. defines the overall project management strategies and approaches 

B. Is limited to project scope 

C. Is the single most important work product produced by the Project Manager 

D. Is limited to the project budget 

E. Is done in project closure and is done only once 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Note: 

*The project manager creates the project management plan following input from the project team and key stakeholders. The plan should be agreed and approved by at least the project team and its key stakeholders. 


1Z0-466  exam prep

Refresh 1Z0-466 answers:

Q56. Select the OUM Implement process in which you develop the system through a number of iterative steps. 

A. Business Requirements 

B. Design 

C. Implementation 

D. Technical Architecture 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Implementation 

Through a number of steps, mostly iterative, the final application is developed within the Implementation process. The results from the Design process are used to implement the system suchas source code for components, scripts, and executables. During this process, developers also performtesting on software components. Implementation is the main focus of the Construction phase, but itstarts early in the Elaboration phase in order to implement the architecture baseline (trial architectureand prototype). During Transition, it occurs in order to handle any defects or bugs discovered whiletesting and releasing the system. The main work product of this process is the final iteration build thatis ready to be tested. 

Note: 

*OUM recognizes the advantages of an iterative and incremental approach to development and deployment of information systems. Any of the tasks within OUM may be iterated. Whether or not to iterate, as well as the number of iterations, varies. Tasks may be iterated to increase quality of the work products to a desired level, to add sufficient level of detail, or to refine and expand the work products on the basis of user feedback. 


Q57. What is not an approach for risk mitigation? 

A. Reducing the probability of occurrence by choosing an alternate approach 

B. Reducing the impact of the risk by having a plan in place to immediatelyreadto the event. 

C. Accepting some of the risks and adding them to the Issues log since they will probably become an issue anyway. 

D. Accepting some of the risks from the onset and controlling those risks throughout the project lifecycle. 

Answer: C 


Q58. What is one of the first outputs of the ProjectExecution and Control Phase? 

A. Staff retention plan 

B. Team orientation and kickoff 

C. Project sponsor orientation and kickoff 

D. Go-live cutover 

E. Contractsign-off 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Note: The purposeof the Project Execution and Control Phase is to provide adequate visibility into actual progress so thatmanagement can take effective actions when the project’s performance deviates significantly from theproject plans. The Project Execution and Control Phase includes tracking and reviewing the projectsaccomplishments and results against documented WBS, project estimates, time schedule, resourcesplan, and cost 

budget, and adjusting these plans based on the actual accomplishment and results. 


Q59. Which is a recommended starting point when building a project workplan? 

A. OUM Implement Core Workflow 

B. OUM Implement full work breakdown structure 

C. The OUM Inception Phase work breakdown structure 

D. The work products identified from the scope of work 

Answer: A 

Explanation: In OUM, this principle is extended to refer to the execution of the method processes themselves. Project managers and practitioners are encouraged to scale OUM to be fit-for-purpose for a given situation. It is rarely appropriate to execute every activity within OUM. OUM provides guidance for determining the core set of activities to be executed, the level of detail targeted in those activities and their associated tasks, and the frequency and type of end user deliverables. The project workplan should be developed from this core. The plan should then be scaled up, rather than tailored down, to the level of discipline appropriate to the identified risks and requirements. 

Note: *To develop our Project Workplan, we have several options. We can employ a top-down approach and start with all of OUM and tailor it down. We can employ a bottom-up approach and start with the Core Workflow and build up from there. The best approach is probably to start with the workplan that most closely matches our engagement and tailor up and down. That is, immediately tailor down to a pre-tailored Workplan and continue to tailor from there based on the requirements of the engagement, while simultaneously keeping in mind the Core Workflow and building up from there. 

*tailoring of the actual OUM Project Workplan for your project for activities and tasks (tailoring steps 2.0 through 5.2) including tips for applying a bottom-up as well as a top-down technique for tailoring the Project Workplan. For our example, we are starting with the OUM Project Workplan that is located in the Method Resources section of the Key Components of most view pages. In OUM 5.6, a new Project Workplan template was introduced with pre-tailoring capability for most Implement views. 


Q60. What is not an activity in the OUM Manage Project Closure Phase? 

A. Contract Closure 

B. Release Staff 

C. Close Scope Management 

D. Close User Acceptance Test 

E. Close Work Management 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The Project Closure phase occurs after the Production phase. During this 

phase, the project is 

“closed”(not A)from an administrative and contractual standpoint. This includes making 

sure that the projectwork(not E)products are complete and meet the customer’s 

expectations(not D); gaining final acceptance; andsecuring all documents for reuse, 

collection and retention. 

Note: 

The Manage focus area is organized into 13 processes: 

. Bid Transition Scope Management 

. Financial Management 

. Work Management 

. Risk Management 

. Issue and Problem Management 

. Staff Management 

. Communication Management 

. Quality Management 

. Configuration Management 

. Infrastructure Management 

. Procurement Management 

. Organizational Change Management Collectively, these processes form a comprehensive set of tasks required to manage Oracle-based development and implementation projects. Every project includes most, if not all, of these processes, whether they are the responsibility of a consulting organization, a client organization, or a third party.