Exam Code: 1Z0-520 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-520 Exam.

2016 Aug 1Z0-520 exams

Q1. Your customer completes four production orders on a daily basis. One of the production orders has quality problems on some finished-good items. The requirements for this situation are: 

i) Isolate the defective material from the regular production order output. 

ii) The system should prevent this material from being included in external customer order shipments. 

What setup or process can achieve these objectives? 

A. Enable lot control for the item. Store the lot in an isolated subinventory. 

B. Define the lot number as a rejected lot. Store this lot in an isolated subinventory. 

C. Create a reject locator. Move the items to this locator that prevents customer shipment. 

D. Enable lot control for the item. Assign material status that disallows shipping transactions. 

E. Enable serial control for the item. Store the serial control item in a separate subinventory that prevents customer shipment. 

Answer: D 


Q2. Which two statements are true regarding partitioning of data by an application? (Choose two) 

A. General Ledger is partitioned by ledgers. 

B. Accounts Payable Is partitioned by Ledgers. 

C. Fixed Assets are partitioned by Operating Unit. 

D. Accounts Receivable Is partitioned by Operating Unit. 

E. Order Management Is partitioned by Inventory Organization. 

Answer: A,D 


Q3. Which two options would you use to restrict the functionality provided by a responsibility? (Choose two.) 

A. creating an appropriate role 

B. creating an appropriate group 

C. constructing a new menu hierarchy 

D. defining rules to exclude specific functions 

Answer: C,D 


Q4. ABC Corp, has the following Organization Structure 

1) Legal Entity: A 

2) Operating Units: B end C 

3) Balancing Entitles: 10. 20. and 30 

Identify three correct statements regarding the Balancing Entity. (Choose three.) 

A. Each Balancing Entity mutt balance within itself. 

B. There can be multiple Balancing Entitles within an Operating Unit 

C. Balancing Entity is the lowest postable unit in the Chart of Accounts. 

D. Balancing Entitles can be automatically secured at the Legal Entity level. 

E. Balancing Entities can be secured at the Operating Unit level through Security Rules 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q5. Identify two correct statements related to Key Performance Indicators and the KPI region in Daily Business Intelligence. (Choose two.) 

A. can be of table format only 

B. can be configured for each dashboard 

C. organizes data into reporting hierarchies 

D. is a strategic business factor that is used for reporting 

E. contains a unique set of graphical information on a dashboard 

Answer: B,D 


1Z0-520  free exam

Avant-garde 1Z0-520 free exam questions:

Q6. A Ledger is a financial reporting entity. What is new in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 that facilitates generation of accounting entries? 

A. Ledger 

B. Chart of Accounts 

C. Multi-Org Structure 

D. Accounting Convention 

E. Financial Accounting Calendar 

Answer: D 


Q7. Your customer completes two discrete jobs. Each job completes with a quantity of 100. After job completion, the business user found that 10 components used in Job1 were bad. All the components are serial-controlled items. Job1 reopened so that they could return the WIP Component for the 10 quantities back to inventory. The list of values (LOV) shows all the serial numbers irrespective of the component used in the specific discrete job. Which setup or process would restrict the component serial numbers specific to their discrete job from appearing in the LOV that is used? 

A. Setup INV: Geneology Delimited: Yes 

B. Setup INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes 

C. Setup INV: Restrict Receipt of Serial: Yes 

D. Serial Control at the item level: Predefined 

E. Serial number assigned during WIP completion 

F. Serial number assigned during WIP assembly return 

G. The system automatically defaults the serial numbers respective to their discrete jobs. 

Answer: B 


Q8. You and your client determined that forecasting methods included with inventory will be sufficient to meet the client's needs. You and the customer have decided to use Focus Forecasting to begin with and move to Exponential Smoothing after one year. Along the way, your customer noticed some definite trends in demand and has requested your help to re-evaluate the forecasting method. 

What do you recommend as a forecasting method? What additional information is needed, if any? 

A. Focus Forecasting 

B. Exponential Smoothing 

C. Exponential Smoothing with Trend Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients 

D. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients 

E. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Gamma Coefficients 

Answer: C 


Q9. Min-max planning can be used . 

A. only at the subinventory level 

B. in place of MRP/MPS planning 

C. in Exponential Smoothing Forecast calculations 

D. in Economic Order Quantity(EOQ) calculations 

E. in Material Requirement Planning/Master Production Schedule (MRP/MPS) calculations 

Answer: B 


Q10. Identify two implementation considerations for document security, routing, and approval. (Choose two.) 

A. A position hierarchy can never be the same as the employee-supervisor hierarchy. 

B. You can define either the document total or an account range in an Approval Group. 

C. You must complete the relevant purchasing options before setting up the Position Hierarchy for purchasing documents. 

D. You must define one position hierarchy, including all positions that require access to the document types you want to control, with a Security Level of 'Purchasing'. 

E. All potential approvers must have a login username; if you forward a purchasing document to an approver who does not have a login username, purchasing alerts you with a warning. 

Answer: C,E