Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-821 Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible 1Z0-821 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Sep 1Z0-821 testing engine

Q111. - (Topic 2) 

A local repository is available on this system and you need to enable clients to access this repository via HTTP. The repository information is: 

PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI 

solarisoriginonlinehttp://sysA.example.com 

Identify two of the steps that are required to make the local repository on this server available to the client via HTTP. 

A. On the server: set the pkg/inst_root and pkg/readonly properties for the svc:/application/pkg/server:default service and enabled the service 

B. On the server: set the sharefs property on the ZFS file system containing the IPS repository. 

C. On the client: reset the origin for the solaris publisher. 

D. On the client: set the pkg/inst_root and pkg/readonly properties for the svc:/application/server:default service enable the service. 

E. On the client: start the pkg.depotd process. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

A: Configure the Repository Server Service To enable clients to access the local repository via HTTP,enable the application/pkg/server Service Management Facility (SMF) service. # svccfg -s application/pkg/server setprop pkg/inst_root=/export/repoSolaris11 # svccfg -s application/pkg/server setprop pkg/readonly=true 

E: Use pkg.depotd to serve the repository to clients. Start the Repository Service Restart the pkg.depotd repository service. # svcadm refresh application/pkg/server # svcadm enable application/pkg/server To check whether the repository server is working,open a browser window on the localhost location. 


Q112. - (Topic 1) 

User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2's process 1234. 

User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234 

Why does the process continue to run? 

A. You can kill a process only if you are root. 

B. You can kill only a process that you own. 

C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command. 

D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Kill -9 

Kill (terminates without cleanup) 

Only works if issued by process owner or super user (root) 

The program cannot respond to this signal; it must terminate 

Note: Unix provides security mechanisms to prevent unauthorized users from killing other processes. Essentially,for a process to send a signal to another,the owner of the signaling process must be the same as the owner of the receiving process or be the superuser. 


Q113. - (Topic 2) 

Identify the two security features incorporated in the Oracle Solaris 11 Cryptographic Framework. 

A. Layer 5 IP address encryptions 

B. Internet protocol security 

C. Diffie-Kerberos coaxial key encryption 

D. Signed cryptographic plugins (providers) 

E. Kernel support for signed antivirus plugins 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

The framework enables providers of cryptographic services to have their services used by many consumers in the Oracle Solaris operating system. Another name for providers is plugins. The framework allows three types of plugins: 

*

 User-level plugins - Shared objects that provide services by using PKCS #11 libraries,such as pkcs11_softtoken.so.1. 

*

 Kernel-level plugins - Kernel modules that provide implementations of cryptographic algorithms in software,such as AES. 

Many of the algorithms in the framework are optimized for x86 with the SSE2 instruction set and for SPARC hardware. 

*

 Hardware plugins - Device drivers and their associated hardware accelerators. The Niagara chips,the ncp and n2cp device drivers,are one example. A hardware accelerator offloads expensive cryptographic functions from the operating system. The Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000 board is one example. 


Q114. - (Topic 2) 

The /etc/hosts file can be best described as______. 

A. a local database of host names for rlogin,rsh,and rep 

B. the configuration file for the host name of the system 

C. a local database of information for the uname command 

D. the configuration file for the Domain Name Service (DNS) 

E. a local database of host names and their associated IP addresses 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

As your machine gets started,it will need to know the mapping of some hostnames to IP addresses before DNS can be referenced. This mapping is kept in the /etc/hosts file. In the absence of a name server,any network program on your system consults this file to determine the IP address that corresponds to a host name. 


Q115. - (Topic 2) 

After installing the OS,the following network configuration information is displayed from the system: 

Which option describes the state of this server? 

A. The automatic network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS. 

B. The manual network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS. 

C. The network was not configured during the installation of the OS. 

D. The network interface is configured with a static IP address. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Only the loopback addresses are configured. No IP address is configured. 


1Z0-821  vce

Most up-to-date 1Z0-821 exam topics:

Q116. - (Topic 2) 

Which modification needs to be made to the Service Management Facility before you publish a new package to the IPS repository? 

A. The pkg.depotd must be disabled. 

B. The pkg/readonly property for the application/pkg/server service must be set to false. 

C. The Pkg/writabie_root property for the application/Pkg/server service must be set to true. 

D. The pkg/image.root property for the application/pkg/server service must be set to the location of the repository. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

pkg/image_root 

(astring) The path to the image whose file information will be used as a cache for file data. 


Q117. - (Topic 1) 

Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue. 

Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running. 

A. boot -s 

B. boot milestone none 

C. boot -m milestone=single-user 

D. boot -m milestone=none 

E. boot -m none 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The command boot -m milestone=none is useful in repairing a system that have problems booting early. 

Boot Troubleshooting: To step through the SMF portion of the boot process,start with: boot -m milestone=none Then step through the milestones for the different boot levels: svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/single-user:default svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user:default svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default 


Q118. - (Topic 2) 

The global zone has 8 CPUS. YOU suspect that one of your non global /ones,dbzone,is consuming all of the CPU resources. 

Which command would you use to view the CPU utilization for all of the zones to confirm this? 

A. Run from the global zone:prstat -Z 

B. Run from each zonezlogin <zonename> mpstat 

C. Run from the global zone:zonestar -r summary 

D. Run from the global zone:rctladm -1 

E. Run from the global zone:prctl -i 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If you're logged on to the system,you can run prstat -Z to generate a summary of cpu/memory utilization by zone. 


Q119. - (Topic 2) 

The current ZFS configuration on your server is: 

pool1 124K 3.91G 32K /pool1 

pool1/data 31K 3.91G 31K /data 

You need to create a new file system named /data2. /data2 will be a copy of the /data file system. 

You need to conserve disk space on this server whenever possible. 

Which option should you choose to create /data2,which will be a read writeable copy of the /data file system,while minimizing the amount of total disk space used in pool1? 

A. zfs set mountpoint=/data2 compression=on pool1/data2 

B. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs set mountpoint=/data2,comptession=on pool1/data@now 

C. zfs create snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs send pool1/data@now | zfs recv pool1/data2 

D. zfs create snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

E. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 -ocompression=on pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

F. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

Answer: E Explanation: 

zfs snapshot [-r] [-o property=value] ... filesystem@snapname|volume@snapname 

Creates a snapshot with the given name. All previous modifications by successful system 

calls to the file system are part of the snapshot 

zfs clone [-p] [-o property=value] ... snapshot filesystem|volume 

Creates a clone of the given snapshot. 

Note: 

Because snapshots are fast and low overhead,they can be used extensively without great 

concern for system performance or disk use . 

With ZFS you can not only create snapshot but create a clone of a snapshot. 

A clone is a writable volume or file system whose initial contents are the same as the 

dataset from which it was created. As with snapshots,creating a clone is nearly 

instantaneous,and initially consumes no additional disk space. In addition,you can 

snapshot a clone. 

A clone is a writable volume or file system whose initial contents are the same as the 

original dataset. As with snapshots,creating a clone is nearly instantaneous,and initially 

consumes no additional space. 

Clones can only be created from a snapshot. When a snapshot is cloned,it creates an 

implicit dependency between the parent and child. 


Q120. - (Topic 2) 

You are creating a non-global zone on your system. 

Which option assigns a zpool to a non-global zone,and gives the zone administrator permission to create zfs file system in that zpool? 

A. While creating the non-global zone,make the following entry: add deviceset match=/dev/rdsk/c4t0d0endBoot the zone and log in the zone as root. Create the zpool: zpool create pool2 c4t0d0In the non-global zone,root can now create ZFS file system in the pool2 zpool 

B. In the global zone,create the zpool: global# zpool create pool2 c4t1d0While creating the no-global zone,make the following entry: add datasetset name=pool2endadd fsset dir=pool1set special=pool1settype=zfspool1endBoot the zone,log in the zone as root,and create the zfs file system in the pool2 zpool. 

C. In the global zone,create the zpool:global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0While creating the global zone,make the following entry: add datasetset name=pool2endBoot the zone,log in to the zone as root and create the zfs file systems in the pool2 zpool. 

D. In the global zone,create the zpool and the ZFS file systems that you want to use in the non-global zone: global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0global#zfs create pool2/dataWhile creating the non-global zone,make the following entry for each ZFS file system that you want to make available in the zone: add fsset dir=/dataset special=pool2/dataset type=zfsend 

E. Create the zpool in the global zone: global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0Boot the non-global zone,log in to the zone as root,and issue this command to delegate ZFS permissions to root: non-global zone# zfs allow root create,destroy,mount pool2Log in to the non-global zone create ZFS file systems in the pool2 zpool. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can add a ZFS file system to a non-global zone by using the zonecfg command's add fs subcommand. 

In the following example,a ZFS file system is added to a non-global zone by a global zone administrator from the global zone: 

# zonecfg -z zion zonecfg:zion> add fs zonecfg:zion:fs> set type=zfs zonecfg:zion:fs> set special=tank/zone/zion zonecfg:zion:fs> set dir=/export/shared zonecfg:zion:fs> end