Exam Code: 1Z0-068 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-068 Exam.

2016 Apr 1Z0-068 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which three statements are true about opatch version 12? 

A. It can apply patches to a database ORACLE_HOME. 

B. It can apply a patchset to a database ORACLE_HOME. 

C. It cannot apply a patch to a Grid Infrastructure ORACLE_HOME. 

D. It cannot run with root privileges on a Unix-like system. 

E. It can apply some patches without shutting down database instances. 

F. It can only apply patches on the cluster node from where it is issued. 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q2. Which three statements are true about Oracle Clusterware 12c Flex Cluster architecture? 

A. Each leaf node must be connected to storage shared across all cluster nodes. 

B. Hub nodes require direct access to the voting disks. 

C. Each leaf node must be connected to storage shared across all leaf nodes. 

D. Each hub node must be connected to storage shared across all hub nodes. 

E. Hub nodes require direct access to the OCR file. 

F. Leaf nodes require direct access to the voting disks. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q3. You plan to apply a patchset to a RAC database running on a two-node cluster. 

The cluster has this configuration: Grid infrastructure release 12.1.0.1.0 RAC database release 12.1.0.1.0 

All software installed on local file systems 

The database is deployed on ASM disk groups. 

Examine this list of possible tasks: 

Apply the patchset to Grid Infrastructure by installing it in a new location. Stop all database instances. 

Apply the database patchset in a new location. 

Apply the database patchset on top of the existing ORACLE_HOME. 

Start only one database instance in upgrade mode and run the upgrade script. 

Start all database instances in upgrade mode and run the upgrade script. 

Start all database instances and run the upgrade script. Start all database isntances. 

Identify the required tasks in the correct order to apply the patchset with the least amount of down time. 

A. 1, 3, 2, 5 and 8 B. 3, 2, 5 and 8 

B. 1, 2, 3, 5 and 8 

C. 3, 2, 6 and 8 

D. 3, 2, 5, 2 and 8 

Answer: C 


1Z0-068 braindumps

Down to date 1Z0-068 brain dumps:

Q4. Which two statements are true about v$asm – views in clustered environment? 

A. They exist both in ASM and RDBMS instances, and display the same output. 

B. Their names can be seen in dict when connected to an ASM instance. 

C. Their names can be seen in v$fixed_table when connected to an instance of any type that is started. 

D. They exist in both in ASM and RDBSM instances, but they can display different outputs depending on theinstance type. 

E. gv$asm_attribute can be used to display the ASM_POWER_LIMIT attribute of all ASM instances in thecluster. 

Answer: B,D 


Q5. Which two tasks must be performed before launching the Oracle universal installer to install Oracle Database Software for RAC? 

A. ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes. 

B. Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes where the Database software will be installed. 

C. ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes where theDatabase Software will be installed. 

D. Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes. 

E. The Clusterware stack must be up on all cluster nodes. 

Answer: A,D 


Q6. You administer a three-instance, policy-managed, multitenant RAC database CDB1 with two PDBs: PDB_1 and PDB_2. 

Examine these commands executed on host01: 

$ srvctl add service –db CDB1 –pdb PDB_1 –serverpool prod_pool –cardinality singleton 

$ srvctl start service –db CDB1 –service CRM $ srvctl stop service –db CDB1 –service CRM 

Which three statements are true? 

A. CRM is only available for new logins on the CDB1 instance on host01. 

B. CRM is available for new logins on one CDB1 isntance. 

C. The srvctl start service command automatically opens PDB_1 if not already opened. 

D. The srvctl stop service command does not close PDB_1 on any instance of CDB1. 

E. The CRM service is not available for new logins on any instance of CDB1. 

Answer: B,D,E 


1Z0-068 pdf exam

Refined 1Z0-068 answers:

Q7. Which three statements are true about the services created when the DBCA is used to create a RAC database? 

A. They can be policy managed for a multitenant database. 

B. Singleton services are not permitted for multitenant databases. 

C. A server-pool must be created with SRVCTL before creating a policy-managed RAC database that usesthat server-pool for a service. 

D. Policy-managed services specified for a database allow the creation of a new server pool using DBCA. 

E. They can be administrator managed for a multitenant database. 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q8. Which two actions are performed by installing the Oracle 12c Preinstall RPM on Oracle Linux? 

A. It creates the grid user if not already defined. 

B. It modifies the /etc/sysctl.conf Linux file. 

C. It installs kernel modules required for the ASM Cluster File System (ACFS). 

D. It installs the OpenSSH client package. 

E. It creates the oinstall group if not already defined. 

Answer: C,D 


Q9. Which three statements are true about Oracle Clusterware components, architecture, and behavior? 

A. The Cluster Ready Services Daemon (CRSD) is responsible for monitoring and maintaining the availabilityof cluster resources defined in the Oracle Local Repository file (OLR). 

B. All cluster nodes can write or read from the Oracle Clusterware Repository (OCR) file at the same time. 

C. The Oracle High Availability Services Daemon (OHASD) is responsible for monitoring and maintaining theavailability of the Clusterware stack on a cluster node. 

D. Voting disks stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM) can be discovered or used even if the ASM instance on a cluster node is down. 

E. The Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (CSSD) must connect to the cluster by accessing theOracle Clusterware Repository (OCR) file before the Oracle High Availability Services Daemon (OHASD) is started. 

F. Time synchronization in an Oracle Cluster is possible without using network Time Protocol (NTP). 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q10. When using Oracle 12 Clusterware, which two actions are required to repair the ocr.loc file on host01 in a cluster having three other nodes called host02, host03, and host04? 

A. Run ocr.config –repair on another node in the cluster to repair the ocr.loc file on host01 

B. Stop the clusterware stack on host01 only. 

C. Stop the clusterware stack on all cluster nodes. 

D. Run ocrconfig –repair on host01. 

E. Stop the clusterware stack on host01 and on the node used to issue the ocrconfig –repair command. 

Answer: B,C