1Z0-242 may be the signal regarding PeopleSoft Application Developer II: App Engine & Integration containing [productnum]. Its of a typical Oracle Oracle qualification. Pass4sure 1Z0-242 quiz bring up to date occasion will be [productupdatetime], and also least expensive cost of this kind of quiz will be [productprice].

2016 Sep 1Z0-242 exam cram

Q31. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

Your client is upgrading its purchasing application to use object-oriented PeopleCode to 

incorporate the benefits of application classes. 

The PeopleCode for the Purchase Order application is now encapsulated in an Application 

Package called PSU_PO. The assign_order_nbr function is now ORDER_NBR, a method 

of the ORDER class. 

You are tasked with modifying this program to call the new ORDER_NBR method. 

Which four PeopleCode statements will you use in the new program? (Choose four.) 

A. Class PSU_PO:ORDER; 

B. &New.ORDER_NBR(PSU_PO_HDR.ORDER_NBR); 

C. Import PSU_PO:ORDER; 

D. Declare method PSU_PO:ORDER:ORDER_NBR; 

E. &New = Create Order(); 

F. Local ORDER &New; 

G. Method ORDER_NBR (&ORDER_NBR As Field out); 

Answer: B,C,E,F 


Q32. - (Topic 0) 

Published services are stored in the PeopleSoft database in the _____ table. 

A. PSIBWSDL 

B. PSIBPROFILE 

C. PSIBUDDI_VW 

D. PSIBRTNGDEFN 

E. PSIBUDDISETUP 

F. PSIBMSGSCHEMA 

Answer: A 


Q33. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. Note the values in the CHKPOINT row. 

This program is taking much longer to run than it needs to. 

The ability to restart without compromising data integrity is crucial. The program has the 

Disable Restart check box deselected. 

What is one area of opportunity to cut processing time? 

A. Reduce the frequency of commits. 

B. Reduce the number of checkpoints by using Bulk Insert. 

C. Replace section-level or step-level auto commits with explicit commits within SQL steps. 

D. Use a derived/work record for the state record so that checkpoints are stored in memory instead of in a SQL table. 

E. PeopleCode records checkpoints much more quickly than SQL actions, so execute SQL using PeopleCode actions wherever possible. 

Answer: A 


Q34. - (Topic 0) 

An Application Engine program requires a loop that will exit after 1000 rows have been processed. The COUNTER field in the state record is incremented in each iteration of the loop. Which option contains code that could be used in a Do While action to test for COUNTER? 

A. Do While %Bind(Counter) < 1000 

B. %SELECT (COUNTER) 

FROM PS_INSTALLATION 

Where COUNTER < 1000 

C. If %Bind(Counter) >= 1000 then 

Exit; 

D. %Select(COUNTER) 

FROM PS_STATE_AET 

Where COUNTER < 1000 

E. %Select(COUNTER) 

SELECT 'X' 

FROM PS_INSTALLATION 

WHERE %Bind(COUNTER) < 1000; 

Answer: E 


Q35. - (Topic 0) 

The Application Engine program PSU_PROC_CRSE has a Do Select action with the following code: 

%Select (COURSE, EFFDT, DESCR, TOOLS_REL) 

SELECT COURSE

 , EFFDT

 , DESCR

 , TOOLS_REL

FROM PS_PSU_COURSE_TBL A

 WHERE A.EFFDT <= (SELECT MAX(A1.EFFDT) 

FROM PS_PSU_COURSE_TBL A1 

WHERE A1.COURSE = A.COURSe 

AND A1.EFFDT <= GETDATE()) 

The program works fine in testing, but it fails when run on an Oracle database platform. 

Select the two approaches that will resolve the problem and give the expected results. (Choose two.) 

A. Delete the Where clause. 

B. Change the WHERE clause to WHERE A.EFFDT = MAX(EFFDT). 

C. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT DISTINCT. 

D. Change the WHERE clause to WHERE %EffdtCheck(PSU_COURSE_TBL A, %CurrentDateIn). 

E. Replace the GETDATE() function with the %CurrentDateIn system variable. 

F. Select the Active check box on the step so that the PeopleSoft Application Engine automatically selects the current row. 

Answer: D,E 


2passeasy.com

Abreast of the times 1Z0-242 test preparation:

Q36. - (Topic 0) 

An Application Engine program inserts rows into PS_VENDOR. 

The program encounters an error and abends (ends abnormally). 

You correct the error, but now PS_VENDOR is in an unknown state. 

Select the correct statement. 

A. If Log File was enabled in Configuration Manager, a script file was created that you use to return the database to its original state. After you correct the error, you can run the program again. 

B. If Recover was enabled for the program, the changes to PS_VENDOR are rolled back. After you correct the error, you can run the program again. 

C. If Restart was enabled for the program, a checkpoint was saved with the last commit. After you correct the error, you can restart the program and processing will resume from the point of the last commit. 

D. If Resume was enabled in PeopleSoft Process Scheduler, the program automatically resumes processing after the condition that caused the error is corrected. 

E. If a state record was defined for the program, PS_VENDOR is restored based on parameters that were written to the state record. Then you can restart the program using the same run control parameters. 

Answer: C 


Q37. - (Topic 0) 

You are asked to create a new service operation that will enable a third-party system to inquire on an item price and receive the response in real time. Which operation type would you use when you create the service operation? 

A. Synchronous 

B. Asynchronous one-way 

C. Asynchronous-to-synchronous 

D. Asynchronous request/response 

Answer: A 


Q38. - (Topic 0) 

You want to examine the component buffer for the Customer Orders (PSU_CUST_ORDER ) component. Which four steps are necessary? (Choose four.) 

A. Start the PeopleCode Debugger and set a breakpoint. 

B. Access the Structure view on the PSU_CUST_ORDER component. 

C. In Application Designer, select Component Buffers. 

D. Access the Customer Orders component in the browser and trigger the breakpoint. Return to PeopleSoft Application Designer when the breakpoint triggers. 

E. Open, or create, a PeopleCode program that will execute while Customer Orders is running in the browser. 

F. Drill down through the component hierarchy in the Structure view on the PSU_CUST_ORDER component. 

G. In Application Designer, select Debug, View Component Buffers. 

Answer: A,D,E,G 


Q39. - (Topic 0) 

The Application Engine program PSU_PROC_ORD uses values from PS_PSU_ORDER_DTL and PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL to update PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL. 

You used a Do Select action to select QTY_ON_HAND, QTY_ORDERED, and ITEM_CD from PS_PSU_ORDER_DTL into the state record. 

You added a SQL action to update PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL using the values in the state record. 

Which code would you use in the SQL action? 

A. UPDATE PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL 

SET QTY_ON_HAND = %1 - %2 

WHERE ITEM_CD = %3 

(QTY_ON_HAND, QTY_ORDERED, ITEM_CD) 

B. %UPDATE (QTY_ON_HAND) 

SELECT QTY_ON_HAND - QTY_ORDERED 

FROM PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL 

WHERE ITEM_CD = %Bind(ITEM_CD) 

C. UPDATE PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL 

SET QTY_ON_HAND = %Bind(QTY_ON_HAND) - %Bind(QTY_ORDERED) 

WHERE ITEM_CD = %Bind(ITEM_CD) 

D. UPDATE PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL 

SET QTY_ON_HAND = Bind(QTY_ON_HAND) - Bind(QTY_ORDERED) 

WHERE ITEM_CD = Bind(ITEM_CD) 

E. %UPDATE PS_PSU_STOCK_TBL 

SET QTY_ON_HAND = %QTY_ON_HAND - %QTY_ORDERED) 

WHERE ITEM_CD = %ITEM_CD 

Answer: C 


Q40. - (Topic 0) 

You have recently installed PeopleSoft HCM system. To populate employee information into the PERSONS table from your legacy system, you will read in a CSV flat file. 

Which are the four steps you need to create the file layout on the HCM system to import the data? (Choose four.) 

A. Provide the import data in a correctly formatted flat file. 

B. Write the Application Engine program to export the data. 

C. Preview and troubleshoot the input data format and content. 

D. Set the File Record ID on the File Layout segment properties. 

E. Set the file layout properties to specify the file layout format of CSV. 

F. Create a file layout to match the record and field structure of the data. 

Answer: A,C,E,F