Exam Code: 1Z0-414 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle ZFS Storage ZS3 Implementation Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-414 Exam.

2016 Apr 1Z0-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. Consider the following authorizations for a role called David admin, assigned to user David: 


Which statement is true? 

A. David can create shares in project "David". 

B. David can create snaps and clones shares in project "hank". 

C. David can define new users. 

D. David can reboot the appliance. 

E. David can define the protocols used to access LUNs or shares within project "David". 

Answer: C 


Q32. Identify the two ways in which the ZFS Storage Appliance provides data integrity. 

A. fsck(1M) on the ZFS file system is conducted every 5 minutes. 

B. ZFS operations are copy-on-write transactions, so the on-disk state is always valid. 

C. Parallel reads and writes are performed to the same file. 

D. Every block is checksummed in server memory to prevent silent data corruption. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

All operations are copy-on-write transactions, so the on-disk state is always valid. There is no need to fsck(1M) a ZFS filesystem, ever. Every block is checksummed to prevent silent data corruption, and the data is self-healing in mirrored or RAID configurations. When one copy is damaged, ZFS detects it (via the checksum) and uses another copy to repair it. 


Q33. Which interface port is typically used to conduct the initial system configuration? 

A. NET MGT 

B. SER MGT 

C. Data port 

D. TCP/IP port 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To perform the initial configuration using an Ethernet connection, connect an Ethernet cable from the NET MGT port on the back panel of the controller to your network. http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28223_01/html/E27586/power.html 


1Z0-414 practice question

Refresh 1Z0-414 exams:

Q34. What happens when the Thin Provisioning property is set for a LUN? 

A. This property allows the volume size to exceed the amount of available space. 

B. A share reserves exactly enough space to completely fill the share. 

C. Thin provisioning allows the storage administrator to divide the pool capacity into evenly sized LUNs. 

D. A ZFS file system is created by setting a quota and reservation to the same value. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

By default, a LUN reserves exactly enough space to completely fill the volume. This ensures that clients will not get out-of-space errors at inopportune times. This property allows the volume size to exceed the amount of available space. When set, the LUN will consume only the space that has been written to the LUN. While this allows for thin provisioning of LUNs, most filesystems do not expect to get "out of space" from underlying devices, and if the share runs out of space, it may cause instability and/or data corruption on clients. 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E22471_01/html/820-4167/shares__shares__general.html#shares__shares__general__thin_provisioned 


Q35. What does the term "datalink" refer to when setting up the network configuration on a ZFS Storage Appliance? 

A. IP partitions 

B. Configuring IP addresses 

C. Managing devices utilized by interfaces 

D. Connecting a target to a LUN 

E. Linking multiple IP addresses to sources 

Answer: B 


Q36. What is the effect of a snapshot rollback on a clone? 

A. There is no effect. 

B. Performance may be impacted during the snapshot rollback because the system restores the original blocks of the share. 

C. The clone may disappear if the snapshot being rolled back was taken prior to the clone's original snapshot. 

D. If the clone was promoted prior to the snapshot rollback, no impact will be noticed. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-414 sample question

Refined 1Z0-414 bootcamp:

Q37. Which three statements are true about Cluster Configuration of ZFS Storage Appliances? 

A. In Cluster environment, only one node at a time can be the owner of each storage pool. 

B. To utilize resource of both nodes simultaneously, you need at least two storage pools: one that maps to node1 and another that maps to node2. 

C. Read SSD is in head node, so cached data will not fail over to another node. Warm-up time is required after failover in order to cache the data again. 

D. In Cluster environment, only one controller can be assigned resources. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q38. Which is the most effective metric for identifying performance issues? 

A. Latency 

B. IOPS 

C. Throughput 

D. Percent utilization 

E. Capacity 

Answer: A 

Explanation: For identifying performance issues, latency is essential. Paraphrasing performance expert Greg Brendan, latency is time spent waiting, and it has a direct impact on performance when caused by a synchronous process within an application request, thus making interpretation straightforward — the higher the latency, the worse the performance. This is in contrast to other metrics used in performance analysis — utilization, IOPS (I/O per second) and throughput — which are better suited for capacity planning and understanding the nature of workloads. 

https://www.loggly.com/blog/average-poor-metric-measuring-application-performance/ 


Q39. In which section of the Browser User Interface (BUI) can a storage administrator create snapshots? 

A. Shares 

B. Configuration 

C. Maintenance 

D. Services 

Answer: A 


Q40. Identify two items for file-sharing deployments. 

A. Data replication 

B. NFS 

C. SAMBA 

D. iSCSI 

Answer: B,D