We provide free updated Oracle Oracle practice questions as well as answers after paying. When there is some changes in your Oracle exam real exam, we will upgrade our Oracle 1Z0-540 braindumps in time. Testking.com may be the quickest and easiest way to get via Oracle 1Z0-540 exam. We supply the latest 1Z0-540 studying resources which covers all the Oracle knowledge items. We have your abundant resources for the Oracle 1Z0-540 real exam. Become ready for the 1Z0-540 exam with our high-quality exam products. 100% Funds Back Assure included!

2016 Aug 1Z0-540 exam question

Q11. What is the correct sequence for importing a P2V image? 

A. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click on Import.5. Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported 

B. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 Wait for the conversion to finish, then go to the Oracle VM Manager. 

5.

 Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported. 

C. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click on Import. 

5.

 Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported. 

D. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 Wait for the conversion to finish, then open a browser to the IP address of the server being converted. 

5.

 On the page presented, select the server pool to be targeted. 

Answer: C 


Q12. A customer is running an existing server farm of open source Xen servers running the same version of Xen as Oracle VM 2.2. The customer would like to manage these servers with Oracle VM. 

What is the best reason that this will not be possible? 

A. Oracle VM's Xen implementation uses a different disk format for virtual machines than open source Xen, so live migration of virtual machines will not work between the existing Xen implementation and Oracle VM. 

B. Oracle VM employs a layer of technology on top of Xen that enables remote management through Oracle VM Manager or Oracle Enterprise Manager. The existing Xen servers are incapable of communicating in this manner. 

C. Oracle VM uses a forked Xen distribution, so although the version numbers are the same, the behavior of the virtual machines at run time will be different. 

D. Oracle VM uses a highly proprietary protocol format for Live Migration that enables strongencryption. Standard Xen servers will not be able to live migrate to the Oracle VM servers, or vice versa. 

Answer: B 


Q13. In Oracle 2.2.x under which directory does each repository create a mount point and what is the name of subdirectory? 

A. Each repository will create mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using the UUID of the respiratory. 

B. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, In a directory named using the UUID ofthe repository. 

C. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, in a directory named using theUUID of the repository. 

D. Each repository will create a mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using a sequencenumber starting at 0. 

E. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0. 

F. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Do not get confused with the default mount point with the installation directory creation which is recommended by Oracle Docs and the name of that directory is /OVMCD 


Q14. A customer has installed Oracle VM Manager from the Oracle-provided template onto a server pool of ten servers. As additional VMs are being added, the user interface for the Oracle VM Manager application is becoming slow. 

What is the problem? 

A. The Oracle VM Manager guest does not have the HA flag set, and is therefore not being moved to a server with sufficient capacity. 

B. The Oracle VM Manager guest is on a server that has insufficient memory. 

C. The Oracle VM Manager guest is on a server that has insufficient CPU capability. 

D. The Oracle VM Manager guest has been put in maintenance mode by the Administrator. 

E. The Oracle VM Manager guest is located on a master pool server, which is consuming a large portion of the I/O and processing of the server. 

Answer: A 


Q15. What is the effect of running a server pool restores? 

A. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the Oracle VM Manager database Isdeleted, and the data in the server pool master and virtual machine servers is used to restock the database. 

B. When you restore a server pool, all servers are removed from the pool, and the data in the database is removed, restoring the server pool to its initial state. 

C. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the server pool master will be deleted, and will be synchronized with the latest information from the Oracle VM Manager database. The server pool master is responsible for updating the individual Oracle VM servers' agent databases. 

D. When you restore a server pool, a signal is sent out to each server in the pool, which responds with the current state of all of the virtual machines it hosts. This data is used to restore the data in the Oracle VM database. 

Answer: C 


1Z0-540  exam question

Avant-garde 1Z0-540 test preparation:

Q16. A new shared virtual disk is created by the Administrator and placed in a group named Development. A user with Development as a group creates a new virtual machine but cannot see the new shared disk when trying to attach it using the Oracle VM Manager. 

What is the problem? 

A. The virtual machine is hardware virtualized, not paravirtualized, and shared virtual disks are not visible to hardware virtualized guests. 

B. The user needs approval from the Administrator to see the shared disk, even though he is in the Development group. 

C. The Administrator needs to make the shared virtual disk public before it can be seen by members of the Development group. 

D. The user's virtual machine is not in the Development group. 

Answer: C 


Q17. In hardware virtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are used in dom0 and the guest to communicate block I/O requests? 

A. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest. 

B. A native device driver is used in dom0, and QEMU emulation is used in the guest. 

C. A blkfront driver is used in dom0, and a blkback driver is used in the guest 

D. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a native device driver is used in the guest. 

E. Native drivers are used in both dom0, and the guest. 

Answer: A 


Q18. Which two are characteristics of block I/O in a fully hardware virtualized configuration? 

A. The virtual machine I/O path only uses the block device driver from dom0. 

B. The virtual machine relies on emulation of the hardware in dom0 for block I/O. 

C. The virtual machine I/O path includes the native block device drivers from the guest operatingsystem. 

D. The virtual machine does not need a block device driver. 

E. The virtual machine must provide emulation of the hardware through its own IOEMU drivers. 

Answer: B,C 


Q19. Intel and AMD are adding functionality to their microprocessors to improve performance of virtualized environments. 

Which type of virtualization MOST benefits from these technologies? 

A. Emulation-based technologies 

B. Paravirtualization 

C. Hardware Virtualization 

D. Hardware Partitioning 

E. Operating System Partitioning 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Paravirtualized (PVM) -- A software interface similar but not identical to the underlying hardware is presented to the guest operating system. Paravirtualization provides hooks for guest instructions so that complicated tasks can be performed by the host instead of the virtual machine, where performance is worse. Paravirtualization requires that the guest kernel is ported to be made aware of the virtual environment. 


Q20. In a paravirtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are used in domO and the guest to communicate block I/O requests? 

A. A blkback driver is used in dom0, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest. 

B. A native device driver is used in dom0, and a blkback driver is used in the guest. 

C. A blkfront driver is used in dom0, and a native device driver is used in the guest. 

D. A blkfront driver is used in dom0, and a blkbck driver is used in the guest. 

E. Native drivers are used in both dom0 and the guest. 

Answer: A