Proper study guides for Updated Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-547 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Guarantee 1Z0-547 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-547 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-547 demo right now.

2016 Oct 1Z0-547 braindumps

Q31. In which section of the Browser User Interface (BUI) can you create snapshots? 

A. Shares 

B. Configuration 

C. Maintenance 

D. Services 

Answer: A 


Q32. The "iSCSI operations" raw statistic can be broken down by? 

A. Initiator 

B. LUN 

C. Command 

D. Latency 

E. All of the above 

Answer: E 

Explanation: Protocol: iSCSI operations 

This statistic shows iSCSI operations/sec (iSCSI IOPS) requested by initiators to the appliance. 

Various useful breakdowns are available. 

Breakdowns 

* initiator,iSCSI client initiator 

*lun,the LUNfor this iSCSI request. 

*command,SCSI command sent by the iSCSI protocol. This can show the real nature of the 

requested I/O (read/write/sync-cache/...). 

*latency.a heat map showing the latency of iSCSI I/O, as measured from when the iSCSI 

request arrived on the appliance from the network, to when the response is sent; this 

latency includes the time to process the iSCSI request, and to perform any disk I/O. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Protocol: iSCSI operations 


Q33. The Status Dashboard can be customized to show specific performance graphs. Which two of the following are valid options? 

A. CPU utilization 

B. Average number of NFSv4 operations/second 

C. Average power consumption 

D. Average wait I/O time per CPU 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: For example, a performance issue may be experienced and the following high level statistics arechecked first: *CPU utilization(A) *Network bytes/sec *NFSv4operations/sec(B) *Disk operations/sec 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, DrilldownAnalysis Note:Analytics is an advanced facility to graph a variety of statistics in real-time and record this datafor later viewing. It has been designed for both long term monitoring and short term analysis. 


Q34. Random read workloads are usually best served from: 

A. DRAM, followed by pool disks 

B. Read cache devices (Readzillas) 

C. DRAM, followed by read cache devices 

D. Log devices (Logzillas) 

E. Tape drives 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Readzillais aread-optimizedflash SSD for the L2ARC. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide 


Q35. Which two properties are available when creating alerts based on statistics from Analytics? 

A. Threshold 

B. Baseline: distance from 

C. Reset: limit 

D. Timing: for at least 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Threshold Alerts These are alerts based on the statistics from Analytics. The following are properties when creating threshold alerts: *Threshold The threshold statistic is from Analytics, and is self descriptive (eg, "Protocol: NFSv4 operations per second") *Timing: for at least Duration which the current statistic value must exceed/fall below the threshold 

* exceeds/falls below * only between/only during 

* Repost alert every ... this condition persists. 

* Also post alert when this condition clears for at least ... 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Threshold Alerts 


1Z0-547  exam question

Latest 1Z0-547 test engine:

Q36. What is the only mode in which the SRP service can operate? 

A. Link mode 

B. Initiator mode 

C. Peer mode 

D. Target mode E. HCA mode 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The SRP service mayonly operate in target mode. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,SRP,Target configuration 


Q37. One can find the current status of replication for a share by  . 

A. Clicking Configuration: Services: Remote Replication 

B. Clicking Shares: edit selected Share: Replication 

C. Clicking Shares: Project: edit selected Project: Replication 

D. Clicking Maintenance: Logs: Alerts 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The status of individual replication actions and packages can be monitored using the BUI and 

CLI. 

Replication packages are displayed in the BUI as projects under the "Replica" filter. 

Selecting a replication package for editing brings the administrator to the Shares view for the package's project. From here, administrators can manage replicated shares much like local shares with the exceptions described above. Package properties (including status) can be modified under the Replication tab. 

The status icon on the left changes when replication has failed 

Packages are only displayed in the BUI after the first replication update has begun. They may not appear in the list until some time after the first update has completed. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Managing Replication Packages, BUI 


Q38. Log devices are designed to improve the performance of asynchronous write workloads. 

A. True 

B. False 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Log devices are used to prevent data loss, not to improve performance. 

Note:The data on logdevices is only used in the event of node failure, so in order to lose data with 

an unmirrored logdevice it is necessary for both the device to fail and the node to reboot within a 

few seconds. 


Q39. In the cart from Analytics on CIFS operations/second by size, what size transfers comprise nearly all of the I/O operations? 

A. 128 KB 

B. 64 KB 

C. 60 KB 

D. 8 KB 

Answer: C 

Explanation: From the exhibit we see that 492 out of 493 Range averages are 59.5KB. 


Q40. Which three items are available via the Status Dashboard in the Browser User Interface (BUI)? 

A. Summary of storage pool and main memory usage 

B. Known hardware faults 

C. Status of each physical network port 

D. Status of services on the appliance 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: The Status > Dashboard screen provides a view of storage(A), memory(A), 

services(D), hardware,activity,and recent alerts. 

B: Hardware 

This area of the Dashboard shows an overview of hardware on the appliance. 

Faults 

If there is a known fault, the amber fault icon appears. 

D:Services This area of the Dashboard shows the status of services on the appliance, with a light icon to show the state of each service. 

Reference:Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Dashboard