Want to know Passleader CAPM Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100) certification experience? Study Simulation PMI CAPM answers to Updated CAPM questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass PMI CAPM (Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100)) test on your first attempt.

Online PMI CAPM free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which type of analysis is used as a general management technique within the Plan Procurements process?

  • A. Risk assessment analysis
  • B. Make or buy analysis
  • C. Contract value analysis
  • D. Cost impact analysis

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following statements is true regarding project and product lifecycles?

  • A. A single product lifecycle may consist of multiple project lifecycles.
  • B. A product lifecycle is always shorter than the project lifecycle.
  • C. A single product lifecycle can only have one project lifecycle.
  • D. A single project lifecycle may consist of multiple product lifecycle

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

Risk exists the moment that a project is:

  • A. planned.
  • B. conceived.
  • C. chartered.
  • D. execute

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Using the three-point estimating technique, if the most likely duration is four months, the optimistic duration is two months, and the pessimistic duration is one year, how many months is the expected activity duration?

  • A. Two
  • B. Four
  • C. Five
  • D. Twelve

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

A project manager seeking insight on previous stakeholder management plans and their effectiveness should evaluate:

  • A. Historical information and the lessons-learned database.
  • B. Historical information and the stakeholder register.
  • C. Organizational process assets and the lessons-learned database.
  • D. Project documents and historical informatio

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which Manage Communications tool or technique focuses on identifying and managing barriers?

  • A. Communication methods
  • B. Information technology
  • C. Communication models
  • D. Information management systems

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Using values such as scope, cost, budget, and duration or measures of scale such as size, weight, and complexity from a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the same parameter or measurement for a current project describes which type of estimating?

  • A. Bottom-up
  • B. Parametric
  • C. Analogous
  • D. Three-point

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is used to document changes that occur during the project?

  • A. Issue log
  • B. Change log
  • C. Expert judgment
  • D. Change requests

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

In the Plan Procurement Management process, which source selection criteria analyzes if the seller's proposed technical methodologies, techniques, solutions, and services meet the procurement documents requirements?

  • A. Technical approach
  • B. Technical capability
  • C. Business size and type
  • D. Production capacity and interest

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is an estimating technique that uses the values of parameters from previous similar projects for estimating the same parameter or measure for a current project?

  • A. Reserve analysis
  • B. Three-point estimating
  • C. Parametric estimating
  • D. Analogous estimating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

The lowest level normally depicted in a work breakdown structure (VVBS) is called a/an:

  • A. work package
  • B. deliverable
  • C. milestone
  • D. activity

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

How many Project Management Process Groups are there?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

When can pre-assignment of project team members occur?

  • A. When the project uses capital expenditures
  • B. When the required staff can be acquired from outside sources
  • C. When the project would be ignored due to travel expenses
  • D. When the project is the result of specific people being promised as part of a competitive proposal

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following is an example of schedule compression?

  • A. Activity sequencing
  • B. Resource leveling
  • C. Lead and lag adjusting
  • D. Crashing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which tool or technique used in the Control Procurements process can be conducted during the execution of the project to verify compliance with deliverables?

  • A. Procurement documents
  • B. Inspection and audits
  • C. Estimate budget
  • D. Risk register

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Tools and techniques used in Direct and Manage Project Work include:

  • A. Process analysis and expert judgment
  • B. Analytical techniques and a project management information system
  • C. Performance reviews and meetings
  • D. Expert judgment and meetings

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Who provides the inputs for the original estimates of activity durations for tasks on the project plan?

  • A. Project sponsor
  • B. Project manager
  • C. Person responsible for project scheduling
  • D. Person who is most familiar with the task

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

Conditions that are not under the control of the project team that influence, direct, or constrain a project are called:

  • A. Enterprise environmental factors
  • B. Work performance reports
  • C. Organizational process assets
  • D. Context diagrams

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

The scope management plan is a subsidiary of which project document?

  • A. Schedule management plan
  • B. Project management plan
  • C. Quality management plan
  • D. Resource management plan

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

A method of obtaining early feedback on requirements by providing a working model of the expected product before actually building is known as:

  • A. Benchmarking.
  • B. Context diagrams.
  • C. Brainstorming.
  • D. Prototypin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which output is the approved version of the time-phased project budget?

  • A. Resource calendar
  • B. Scope baseline
  • C. Trend analysis
  • D. Cost baseline

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

Which tool or technique is required in order to determine the project budget?

  • A. Cost of quality
  • B. Historical relationships
  • C. Project management software
  • D. Forecasting

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

When a project is undertaken to reduce defects in a product or service, the objective of the project is to create a/an:

  • A. improvement
  • B. program
  • C. result
  • D. portfolio

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24

Which conflict resolution technique searches for solutions that bring some degree of satisfaction to all parties in order to temporarily or partially resolve the conflict?

  • A. Force/direct
  • B. Withdraw/avoid
  • C. Compromise/reconcile
  • D. Collaborate/problem solve

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25

An output of the Create WBS process is:

  • A. Scope baseline.
  • B. Change requests.
  • C. Accepted deliverables.
  • D. Variance analysi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest CAPM exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com CAPM dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CAPM-dumps/ (704 Q&As Dumps)