Actualtests offers free demo for CAPM exam. "Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100)", also known as CAPM exam, is a PMI Certification. This set of posts, Passing the PMI CAPM exam, will help you answer those questions. The CAPM Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real PMI CAPM exams and revised by experts!

Check CAPM free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Perform Quality Control is accomplished by:

  • A. Identifying quality standards that are relevant to the project and determining how to satisfy them.
  • B. Monitoring and recording the results of executing the quality activities to assess performance and recommend necessary changes.
  • C. Ensuring that the entire project team has been adequately trained in quality assurance processes.
  • D. Applying Monte Carlo, sampling, Pareto analysis, and benchmarking techniques to ensure conformance to quality standards.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

A technique used to determine the cause and degree of difference between baseline and actual performance is:

  • A. Product analysis.
  • B. Variance analysis.
  • C. Document analysis,
  • D. Decompositio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Which tool or technique can a project manager use to select in advance a team member who will be crucial to the task?

  • A. Acquisition
  • B. Negotiation
  • C. Virtual team
  • D. Pre-assignment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

In which phase of team building activities do team members begin to work together and adjust their work habits and behavior to support the team?

  • A. Performing
  • B. Storming
  • C. Norming
  • D. Forming

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which type of agreement is legal, contractual, and between two or more entities to form a partnership, joint venture, or some other arrangement as defined by the parties?

  • A. Teaming
  • B. Collective bargaining
  • C. Sharing
  • D. Working

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Risk responses reflect an organization's perceived balance between:

  • A. risk taking and risk avoidance.
  • B. known risk and unknown risk.
  • C. identified risk and analyzed risk.
  • D. varying degrees of ris

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which project document is updated in the Control Stakeholder Engagement process?

  • A. Project reports
  • B. Issue log
  • C. Lessons learned documentation
  • D. Work performance information

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on requirements?

  • A. Stakeholder register
  • B. Scope management plan
  • C. Stakeholder management plan
  • D. Project charter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

Which cost estimate technique includes contingencies to account for cost uncertainty?

  • A. Vendor bid analysis
  • B. Three-point estimates
  • C. Parametric estimating
  • D. Reserve analysis

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following tools or techniques is used for Estimate Activity Durations?

  • A. Critical path method
  • B. Rolling wave planning
  • C. Precedence diagramming method
  • D. Parametric estimating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Correlated and contextualized information on how closely the scope is being maintained relative to the scope baseline is contained within:

  • A. project documents updates.
  • B. project management plan updates.
  • C. change requests.
  • D. work performance informatio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

Which type of probability distribution is used to represent uncertain events such as the outcome of a test or a possible scenario in a decision tree?

  • A. Uniform
  • B. Continuous
  • C. Discrete
  • D. Linear

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

At which point of the project is the uncertainty the highest and the risk of failing the greatest?

  • A. Final phase of the project
  • B. Start of the project
  • C. End of the project
  • D. Midpoint of the project

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

The application of knowledge, skills, tools, and techniques to project activities to meet project requirements describes management of which of the following?

  • A. Project
  • B. Scope
  • C. Contract
  • D. Program

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

A weighting system is a tool for which area of Conduct Procurements?

  • A. Plan contracting
  • B. Requesting seller responses
  • C. Selecting seller's
  • D. Planning purchase and acquisition

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

To please the customer, a project team member delivers a requirement which is uncontrolled. This is not part of the plan. This describes:

  • A. scope creep.
  • B. a change request.
  • C. work performance information.
  • D. deliverable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

In which Knowledge Area is the project charter developed?

  • A. Project Cost Management
  • B. Project Scope Management
  • C. Project Time Management
  • D. Project Integration Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

Units of measure, level of precision, level of accuracy, control thresholds, and rules of performance measurement are examples of items that are established in the:

  • A. Cost management plan.
  • B. Work performance information.
  • C. Quality management plan.
  • D. Work breakdown structur

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

What is one of the objectives of Project Risk Management?

  • A. Decrease the probability and impact of an event on project objectives.
  • B. Distinguish between a project risk and a project issue so that a risk mitigation plan can be put in place.
  • C. Increase the probability and impact of positive events.
  • D. Removal of project ris

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

The component of the human resource management plan that includes ways in which team members can obtain certifications that support their ability to benefit the project is known as:

  • A. recognition and rewards
  • B. compliance
  • C. staff acquisition
  • D. training needs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

A tool and technique used during the Collect Requirements process is:

  • A. prototypes.
  • B. expert judgment.
  • C. alternatives identification.
  • D. product analysi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

At the end of the project, what will be the value of SV?

  • A. Positive
  • B. Zero
  • C. Negative
  • D. Greater than one

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

Projects are undertaken by an organization to support the:

  • A. Product performance.
  • B. Budget process.
  • C. Collective capabilities.
  • D. Organizational strateg

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24

To which process is work performance information an input?

  • A. Administer Procurements
  • B. Direct and Manage Project Execution
  • C. Create WBS
  • D. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25

Technical capability, past performance, and intellectual property rights are examples of:

  • A. performance measurement criteria
  • B. source selection criteria
  • C. product acceptance criteria
  • D. phase exit criteria

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass CAPM Exam with 704 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader CAPM Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/CAPM-dumps.html (704 New Questions)