You can expertise our Oracle Oracle exam powerplant to get ready for Oracle certification check except the particular Oracle braindumps in Pdf structure. It is a quicker and more productive means. All of the necessary learning points will be provided to you. The particular Oracle questions and answers include the simulated versions of the actual Oracle Oracle test questions. The idea seems that the Oracle check engine makes you expertise the actual Oracle Oracle online check. This could possibly be a greatest decision youve made with your life. The particular Oracle 1Z0-489 exam engine gives numerous possibilities which are incredibly beneficial as well as efficient. Using these important options your 1Z0-489 preparation will be a new breeze. Practicing with freedom can be possible with our Oracle Oracle updated exam simulations. Getting involved in the Oracle instruction course along with your Oracle Oracle exam questions will be inside of your comprehension before you know it.

2016 Oct 1Z0-489 exam fees

Q11. A customer provides you with their NTP server information. In which two places do you need to configure it? 

A. SP 

B. SPP 

C. OBP 

D. Solaris 

Answer: B,D 


Q12. You are at a customer site to install some new PCIe cards into their SPARC M5-32 platform. You want to ensure there are no existing issues on the platform before you begin your word. Which command would you run to see details of the existing problems on the platform? 

A. show /System/Faults 

B. show /Servers/open_ problems 

C. Show /System/0pen_pr0blems 

D. show problems 

Answer: C 

Reference: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24355_01/html/E41214/z40001331392991.html 


Q13. Which three statements are true about the newest clock board redesign/ operation in a SPARC M5-32/M6-32 server? 

A. There are two clock boards in a redundant configuration, so the failure of the primary clock board does not cause a reboot of the server. 

B. There are two clock boards. Each has two clock sources, so if a clock source fails, the alternate clock source on the same board takes over. 

C. While the system is running on an active clock board, a faulty clock board can be replaceddynamically. 

D. There are two clock boards in a redundant configuration, and there is a dynamic failover of theprimary clock board to the standby clock board. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q14. You have powered-on HOST2 and want to verify its current status. Which two commands would give that output? 

A. show /Servers/PDomains/PDoraain_2/HOST status 

B. show /Servers/PDomains/PDomain^l/HOST status 

C. show status /Servers/PDomains /PDomain_2/H0ST 

D. show /Servers/PDomains /PDomain 2/HOST status detail 

Answer: A,D 

Reference: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E50790_01/doc/doc.121/e50471/snapshot.htm 


Q15. You run the following command: 

-> sec /HOSTO/bootmode script=”setenv auto-boot? False" 

You notice on subsequent resets that Solaris boots in the domain. What are three possible 

reasons for this? 

A. This is a one-time setting. 

B. The default setting for auto-boot? is True. 

C. Keyswitch is set to Normal. 

D. auto-boot? returns to its default setting at the next reset. 

E. Keyswitch is set to Locked. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Reference: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E22985_01/html/E22986/z40004eb1395746.html 


1Z0-489  rapidshare

Most up-to-date 1Z0-489 answers:

Q16. A customer with a SPARC M5-32 server believes it is not fully configured and wants to add more CMU boards to the platform. Which option represents ILOM targets that you can use to find out if the platform can accommodate additional CPUs? 

A. /SP/config/Processors 

B. /Servers/Processors 

C. /System/Processors 

D. /Systems/DCUs 

Answer: C 


Q17. There are 16x CMUs and 4x IOUs with up to 4x DCUs in a fully configured SPARC M5-32 server. The core interconnect component is Scalability Switch Board (SSB). How many SSBs can there be in a fully configured server? 

A. 16 

B. 4 

C. 20 

D. 12 

Answer: C 


Q18. You want Domain 3 to stop at the OBP when you power it on so that you can create OBP aliases. Which two ILOM commands will ensure this? 

A. set auto-boot? false 

B. set /Servers/PDomains/PDomain3/HOST/bootmode script= “setenv auto- boot? False” 

C. set /HOST3/auto-boot? false 

D. set /HOST3/bootmode script="setenv auto-boot? false" 

Answer: B,C 


Q19. Which three virtualization options or technologies are included in the SPARC M5-32 server? 

A. Hyper-V hypersior 

B. Physical domain (PDomain or PDom) 

C. LDom (that is, Oracle VM for SPARC) 

D. Oracle Solaris Zones (for OS virtualization) 

E. Oracle VMware 

Answer: C,D,E 

Reference: 

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/sun-sparc-enterprise/documentation/o13-056-m5-domaining-1991544.pdf 


Q20. In order to cool SPARC M5-32 servers properly, it is necessary to ensure adequate airflow. Which three statements are correct? 

A. Allow a minimum clearance of 36 inches (914 mm) at the front and the rear of the server for ventilation. 

B. If the server is not completely populated with components, cover the empty sections with filler panels. 

C. Manage cables to minimize interference with the server exhaust. 

D. It is strongly recommended that you use cooling by ceiling vents because airflow is stronger. 

E. It is strongly recommended that you use cooling by a raised floor with perforated tiles in front of the server to supply cold air, because airflow is more evenly distributed. 

Answer: B,D,E